Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2016.tde-27072016-112831
Document
Author
Full name
Arnaldo Augusto Franco de Siqueira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1979
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Pedro Augusto Marcondes de (President)
Forattini, Oswaldo Paulo
Gandra, Yaro Ribeiro
Laurenti, Ruy
Nóbrega, Fernando José de
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de um conjunto de curvas antropométricas no diagnóstico de estado nutricional de gestantes e sua relação com o tamanho do recém-nascido
Keywords in Portuguese
Estado Nutricional
Gestantes
Recém-Nascidos
Abstract in Portuguese
Com a finalidade de avaliar um conjunto de curvas de ganho de peso de gestantes, foram tomadas, em dois grupos de mulheres, medidas antropométricas maternas como peso, estatura, peso habitual, peso no final da gravidez, perímetro cefálico, perímetro braquial, prega cutânea tricipital, bem como medidas antropométricas do recém-nascido ao nascer (peso, comprimento, perímetro cefálico), além de ter sido realizado estudo da dieta das gestantes. A comparação entre as curvas e as demais variáveis antropométricas, maternas ou fetais, mostrou que os resultados são semelhantes, mesmo em grupos diferentes entre si como os aqui estudados. As gestantes classificadas como desnutridas através das curvas de ganho de peso também o são quando outras técnicas são aplicadas. Os filhos de gestantes desnutridas têm peso, comprimento e perímetro cefálico significantemente menores que os filhos de gestantes normais ou obesas. Verificou-se ainda que não há relação entre a ingestão de calorias, proteínas e ferro e o estado nutricional materno. A estatura e a idade-gestacional maternas não interferiram nesse processo diagnóstico. Os resultados permitiram considerar as curvas estudadas como bons indicadores de desnutrição materna e fetal.
Title in English
Study of a set of anthropometric curves in the diagnosis of nutritional status of pregnant women and its relation to the size of the newborn
Keywords in English
Newborns
Nutritional Status
Pregnant Women
Abstract in English
This study has been carried out with the purpose of evaluating curves of weight gain during pregnancy. Two gruups of women were selected and the following values were obtained for each them: maternal prepregnancy weight, weight at the end of pregnancy, height, cephalic circumference, arm circumference and triceps skinfold. Also some anthropometric measurements of tne newborn children were taken, such as weight, lenght and cephalic circumference. A dietary survey was aLso carried out. When the cuRves and the other measurements were compared, it was seen that the results were similar in both of the groups of mothers studied. Pregnant women classified as undernourished in terms of the weight gain curves are also classified in the same way when other tecniques are used. Babies born-to undernourished mothers have an impairment in intra-uterine growth, as compared to babies born to normal or obese mothers. There is no relation between caloric, protein and iron intake and maternal nutrition status. Maternal height and gestational age do not play any part in this diagnostic process. The results permit to consider the curves here studied as good indicators of maternal and fetal malnutrition.