Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2000.tde-27042008-180551
Document
Author
Full name
Selma Lima da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Adorno, Rubens de Camargo Ferreira (President)
Macrae, Edward John Edward Baptista das Neves
Reis, Alberto Olavo Advincula
Title in Portuguese
Mulheres da Luz: uma etnografia dos usos e preservação no uso do "Crack"
Keywords in Portuguese
Auto-cuidados
Estigmatização
Prostituição feminina
Redução de danos
Uso de crack
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo. Conhecer as relações que se estabeleceram entre a prática da chamada baixa prostituição feminina e a prática do uso de "crack" no local conhecido como "crackolândia", na região da Luz, zona central da cidade de São Paulo, no passado conhecida como "boca do lixo". Métodos. Realizou-se pesquisa etnográfica junto as mulheres que freqüentam e/ou fazem programas na região, observando as relações entre as práticas da prostituição e do uso do "crack". Resultados. A entrada do "crack" ocasiona conflitos entre as mulheres que se prostituem e o utilizam e as não usuárias, pelo fato de cobrarem menos pelo preço dos programas. Existe uma maior exposição para os problemas de saúde em especial para as DSTs/AIDS, ocasionados não só pelo uso do "crack", mas também pela situação de pobreza e crenças do que seja ser saudável. Contudo, observou-se que as mulheres usuárias do "crack" se valem de estratégias para o controle do uso e cuidados com o corpo. Conclusão. Verificou-se que o consumo de "crack" mais que uma adesão a uma substância é uma adesão a uma forma de viver no circuito da rua, também observou-se a existência de algumas formas - mesmo que incipiente - de cuidados com a saúde e o corpo dentro desse estilo de vida. Diante disto, propõe-se uma forma de atuação mais efetiva para melhorar a qualidade de vida dessas mulheres, através de estratégias que elas mesmas já desenvolvem, trabalhando numa perspectiva de redução de danos para o consumo de "crack".
Title in English
Women from the Luz quarter: an ethnography on the ways of using it and self-care health practices, at the use of crack.
Keywords in English
Female prostitution
Risk reduction
Self-care
Stigma
Uuse of crack
Abstract in English
Objective: To get to know the relationships established between the practice of the so-called female low-prostitution and the use of crack in a place known as "Crack-land", in the Luz quarter, previously known as "the Garbage's Mouth", down-town São Paulo city, State of São Paulo, Brazil. Methodology: An ethnographical research was carried out along with women who attend regularly and/or engage themselves in sexual programs within this region, observing the relationships between prostitution practices and the use of crack. Results: The entering of the crack into this region causes conflicts among the female prostitutes who use the drug and those who do not, since the fees charged by the first ones for sexual programs are lower than those charged by the non-users. There is a greater exposition to health problems, in special to STD/AIDS, caused not only by the use of crack but also by the condition of extreme poverty they found themselves in and the beliefs on what they consider as being healthy. However, it was observed that the women who use crack avail themselves of some strategies concerning the control of the use of their own bodies and self-care health practices. Conclusion: It was observed that, more than addiction to a substance, the consumption of crack is an adhesion to a way of living within the streets' circuit. The existence of some forms of self-care - although incipient - related to their health and their own bodies within this life-style was also noticed. In the face of these findings, it would be worth studying a more effective way of proceeding in order to improve the quality of life of these women by means of strategies that they themselves already develop, working within a perspective of reducing the health damages associated with the consumption of crack. Descriptors: female prostitution, use of crack, stigma, self-care, risk reduction.