Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2020.tde-27032020-101715
Document
Author
Full name
Ester de Souza Costa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Eurivaldo Sampaio de (President)
Castro, Claudio Gastão Junqueira de
Chiyoshi, Fernando Yassuo
Cortez Junior, Lupercio de Souza
Pastorelo, Edmur Flavio
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de internações hospitalares do Sistema Único de Saúde, em municípios em gestão semi plena, no Estado de São Paulo entre 1994 - 1999
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação de Sistema de Saúde
Descentralização/Municipalização
Implantação do SUS
Modelo de Gestão
Modelos de Atenção
Pesquisa Avaliativa
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo. O trabalho estuda o processo de implantação do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) com base na estratégia definida na Norma Operacional Básica do SUS 01/93. É feito uma síntese do seu eixo principal - a descentralização, desde a sua relação com a democracia no Continente Americano, no Brasil, e em especial na saúde destacando-se conceitos, fases, experiências, avanços e retrocessos até a unidade de analise que se pretende atingir: a gestão municipal. São apresentadas as várias condições previstas na norma, sua evolução e responsabilidades dentre outras enfocou-se a gestão semi plena sobre os serviços hospitalares em particular sobre suas internações. Método. O universo do estudo constituiu-se de onze municípios no Estado de São Paulo, trabalhados através do Estudo de Casos, onde foram analisados quanto a evolução na oferta de leitos hospitalares, volume de internações, permanência, procedimentos e mortalidade entre outras variáveis, utilizando-se como fonte de dados as Autorizações de Internações Hospitalares (AIHs) pagas pelo SUS entre 1994 a 1999 considerando os períodos antes e depois. Resultados. Foram identificados aspectos relacionados a alterações de indicadores, assim como seus efeitos sobre a mudança pretendida. Conclusões. O estudo mostra a ocorrência de mudanças importantes nas internações hospitalares pagas pelo SUS no período da gestão semi plena como indicativo que pode e deve ser complementado com outros estudos que avaliem mais profundamente as mudanças encontradas nesse municípios.
Title in English
Study of hospital admissions in the Single Health System (SUS), in partial administration counties in the State of São Paulo, between 1994 and 1999
Keywords in English
Administrative Models
Decentralization/Municipalization
Establishment of Single Health System (Sistema Único de Saúde - SUS)
Evaluation of Healthcare Systems
Evaluative Research
Patient Care Models
Abstract in English
Objective. The dissertation studies the process of establishment of the Single Health System (in Portuguese, SUS), based on the strategy defined in the SUS Basic Operational Norms of January 1993. A synthesis is done of its basic principle-decentralization, starting with its relationship to democracy on the American Continent, in Brazil, and especially in health care, emphasizing concepts, phases, experiences, advances, and setbacks, up to the intended unit of analysis: county administration. The various conditions foreseen in the SUS Basic Operational Norms are presented, with their evolution and responsibilities. Among other responsibilities, the study focuses on the partia! administration of hospital services, and particularly upon admissions. Method. The universe of study consisted of eleven counties (municípios) in the State of São Paulo, done in a case study mode and analyzed regarding the evolution of the supply of hospital beds, the admissions volume, length of stays, procedures, and death rates, among other variables, using as a data source the Authorizations of Hospital Admissions paid by the Single Health System between 1994 and 1999, considering as well the prior and later periods. Results. Aspects related to changes in the indicators were identified, as well as their effects on the intended change. Conclusions. The study shows the occurence of important changes in hospital admissions paid by the Single Health System in the period of partial administration, indicating that it can and should be complemented by other studies that evaluate more thoroughly the changes found in these counties.