Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2016.tde-26072016-182540
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Cristina D'Andretta Tanaka
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1987
Supervisor
Committee
Siqueira, Arnaldo Augusto Franco de (President)
Almeida, Pedro Augusto Marcondes de
Laurenti, Ruy
Ramos, Jose Lauro Araujo
Szarfarc, Sophia Cornbluth
Title in Portuguese
Saúde materna e saúde perinatal: relações entre variáveis orgânicas, socioeconômicas e institucionais
Keywords in Portuguese
Risco Gravídico
Saúde Materna
Saúde Perinatal
Abstract in Portuguese
Os trabalhos que visam estudar as relações entre a saúde materna e a saúde perinatal são de um modo geral parciais e também restritos à mortalidade perinatal. Visando conhecer melhor esta relação, o presente estudo se propôs a acompanhar 160 mulheres no ciclo gravídico-puerperal desde o parto até a criança completar 7 dias de vida. As principais variáveis foram idade materna, paridade, idade gestacional, estado nutricional e morbidade materna, peso ao nascer do recém-nascido, morbimortalidade do concepto, assistência pré-natal, trabalho de parto e parto. Após a análise dos dados pôde-se observar que a população estudada apresentou uma mortalidade perinatal de 67,9 por cento nascimentos, taxa bastante elevada, sugerindo, no caso, um alto risco de mortes no período. Em relação ao baixo peso ao nascer este foi de aproximadamente 11 por cento . Quanto à assistência pré-natal, 13,3 por cento das gestantes não fizeram este controle, tendo as crianças destas mulheres apresentado uma maior incidência de prematuridade, baixo peso ao nascer e mortes no período perinatal (eventos negativos) do que as que o controlaram. Das gestantes estudadas, 15,33 por cento tinham idade de 19 anos e menos e 10,22 por cento 35 anos e mais. As mulheres com 35 anos e mais apresentaram maior número de patologias durante a gestação; a paridade também foi elevada e suas crianças apresentaram mais eventos negativos que as demais. Além da alta mortalidade perinatal a morbidade neste período também foi elevada, uma vez que cerca de 73 por cento das crianças que sobreviveram apresentaram problemas na 1ª semana de vida, sendo que nestas 90 por cento dos problemas apareceram ainda durante a permanência do recém-nascido no hospital e nas 10 por cento restantes o problema surgiu no domicílio. As condições sócio-econômicas desta população mostraram uma importante variável de risco de morbimortalidade perinatal bem como de morbidade materna, pois observou-se uma estreita relação entre o status sócio-econômico e os problemas de saúde apresentados por esta população. O peso ao nascer do concepto também se associou a variáveis tanto orgânicas como sócio-econômicas, podendo ser indicado como um elemento importante no estudo do risco de saúde do recém-nascido. Finalmente a assistência ao trabalho de parto como ao parto se apresentou como sendo um determinante de traumatismo de nascimento que se somou às demais variáveis de risco, expondo o recém-nascido a um risco ainda mais elevado de morbimortalidade perinatal.
Title in English
Maternal and perinatal health relations between organic, socioeconomic and institutional variables
Keywords in English
Maternal Health
Perinatal Health
Risk Pregnancy
Abstract in English
Researches which have studied the relationships between maternal and perinatal health are, as a rule, incomplete and restricted to questions of perinatal mortality. This present study sought to follow the pregnancy-infancy cycle of 160 women through from the delivery to the end of the first week of life. The principal variables studied were maternal age, parity, gestational age, maternal nutritional state and morbidity, birthweight, morbidity and mortality of the child, antenatal care, labour and delivery. After an analysis of the data it was discovered that the population studied presented the very high perinatal mortality rate of 61.9 per thousand births, which suggests a high level of risk in this period for this population. As for low birth-weigh, this was of the order of approximately 11 per cent . 13.3 per cent of the pregnant women did not receive antenatal care and their children presented a higher incidence of prematurity, low birth-weight and deaths in the perinatal period (negative events) than those who had received such care. Of the pregnant women studied 15.33 per cent were of 19 years of age or less and 10.22 per cent were of 35 or more. Those women of 35 or more presented a greater number of diseases during pregnancy, parity also was higher and their children presented more negative events than those born to the lower age groups. Beyond the high perinatal mortality the morbidity in this period was also high as 73 per cent of the surviving children presented problems in their first week of life, 90 per cent of these appearing while the child was still in hospital, the remaining 10 per cent arising later in the home. The socio-economic conditions of the population were seen to be an important variable for risk of perinatal morbidity and mortality, as also of maternal morbidity, because a close relationship between social strata and the health problems presented by this population was observed. The birthweight of the child (still or live-born) was also associated with both organic and socio-economic variables and was thus shown to be an important element in the study of the health-risks to the new-born. Finally, assistance during labour and at delivery was shown to be determinative of the incidence of traumatism at the birth which, added to the other high-risk variables, lead to the attribution of an even higher risk of perinatal morbidity and mortality to the new-born.