Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2016.tde-26072016-153157
Document
Author
Full name
Marcia Faria Westphal
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1982
Supervisor
Committee
Marcondes, Ruth Sandoval (President)
Croce, Julio
Qualifik, Paul
Rosenburg, Cornelio Pedroso
Title in Portuguese
Participação da mãe no cuidado da criança com asma brônquica
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação em Saúde
Participação Popular
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho descreve uma experiência participativa com mães de crianças asmáticas em tratamento na Unidade de Imunologia do Instituto da Criança do Hospital das Clínicas de São Paulo, da U.S.P. A experiência foi avaliada em relação a conhecimentos, atitudes e práticas relativas à asma brônquica e sua evolução clínica. Concluiu-se que a metodologia utilizada é viável, contribue positivamente para o desempenho mais democrático das responsabilidades educativas dos profissionais de saúde. Colabora na obtenção de bons resultados para a saúde da criança, da mesma forma que atividades educativas individuais. Entretanto seus resultados são importantes para a aquisição de conhecimentos e mudanças de atitudes e práticas das mães em relação à doença e também dos profissionais de saúde. Garante de modo geral um melhor seguimento da prescrição e modifica o relacionamento da mãe que, mais tranquila, fica menos superprotetora e restringe menos a criança e lida melhor com as crises. Recomenda-se que seja utilizada em combinação com outros métodos educativos, considerando a mesma postura dialógica, problematizadora e participativa.
Title in English
Mother's participation in the care of children with asthma
Keywords in English
Health Education
Popular Participation
Abstract in English
This paper describes an experiment involving the participation of mothers of asthmatic children carried out at the Child Institute of the University of são Paulo's Teaching Hospital. The experimpent was evaluated in terms of knowledge, attitudes and practices related to asthma and its clinical evolution. The experiment concludes that the methodology used is applicable and influences positively health professionals towards a more democratic performance. The experiment was as effective as individual educational activities to improve child's health. It helped mothers to improve their knowledge and to change attitudes and practices in relation to' the disease and heal th profess ionals. Mothers wno participated became more relaxed, were less overprotective and restrictive of their children. The paper recommends the utilization of this methodology along with others eductional methods, provided they are open to participation.