Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2018.tde-26062018-103404
Document
Author
Full name
Zilda Pereira da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Sa, Evelin Naked de Castro (President)
Almeida, Marcia Furquim de
Cortez Junior, Lupercio de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Transformações na administração municipal de saúde no Estado de São Paulo: aspectos de recursos financeiros e humanos
Keywords in Portuguese
Descentralização
Recursos Financeiros
Recursos Humanos
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo. Investigar as transformações ocorridas com a descentralização da política de saúde, nos municípios do Estado de São Paulo, após a implantação da Norma Operacional Básica- NOB/96, no que diz respeito a aspectos de recursos financeiros e humanos. Metodologia. O universo de estudo constituiu-se de 416 municípios, sendo 311 em condição de Gestão Plena de Atenção Básica, 90 em Gestão Plena do Sistema e 15 não habilitados nas condições da NOB/96. Foram observadas as variações ocorridas, entre 1997 e 1999, no volume, composição das fontes de recursos e tipo das despesas realizadas em saúde, e no volume, composição dos recursos humanos e existência de política de recursos humanos. Resultados. Observou-se aumento nos recursos gastos em saúde, sendo que a maior taxa correspondeu ao grupo em Gestão Plena do Sistema, que também apresentou o maior valor de despesa em saúde per capita (R$ 138, em 1999). Houve incremento no valor dos recursos próprios e federais nos municípios habilitados. Para os não habilitados ocorreu redução significativa (55 por cento) nas despesas realizadas com recursos federais e aumento nas efetuadas com recursos próprios (17 por cento). Quanto aos recursos humanos, verificou-se mudanças na quantidade e na composição do quadro de pessoal da saúde. Observou-se expansão de 15,5 por cento nos postos de trabalho em saúde das prefeituras habilitadas, sendo de 10,4 por cento para os profissionais universitários e de 19,7 por cento para os não universitários. As prefeituras em Plena do Sistema realizaram mais ações de política de recursos humanos do que aquelas em Plena da Atenção Básica, com incremento em todos os itens, destacando-se a valorização da dedicação exclusiva e a contratação por concurso público, nos municípios em Plena do Sistema, e a existência de plano de cargos e salários e concursos públicos, para aqueles em Plena da Atenção Básica Em 1999, 3 7,2 por cento das Prefeituras informaram ter tido dificuldade em contratar profissionais de saúde, sendo maior nos municípios em Gestão Plena do Sistema Predomina a dificuldade de contratar pessoal de nível universitário, especialmente médicos, enfermeiros e farmacêuticos. Entre os profissionais não universitários, a dificuldade concentra-se em pessoal de enfermagem. Conclusões. Os dados apresentados evidenciaram os efeitos do processo de descentralização da política de saúde, onde ressalta-se o maior volume de recursos financeiros gerenciados pelas prefeituras e o seu papel na geração de postos de trabalho.
Title in English
Changes in the municipal management of health in the State of São Paulo: aspects of financiai and human resources
Keywords in English
Descentralization of the Health
Policy
Financiai Resources
Human Resources
Abstract in English
Purpose. To investigate the changes taken place after the descentralization of the health policy, in the municipalities of the State of São Paulo, in the period following the implement of the Basic Operational Norm. NOB/96, concerning the aspects of financiai and human resources. Methods. The study universe consisted of 416 municipalities, of those 311 in the condition of "Full Management of Basic Care" (Gestão Plena da Atenção Básica), 90 in "Full Management of the System" (Gestão Plena do Sistema) and 15 not qualified in the conditions of the NOB/96. The variations taken place between 1997 and 1999 were verified, about the arnount, composition o f the sources o f income and type o f expenditures carried into effect in health, as well as the arnount, composition o f the human resources and the existence of a human resources policy. Results. A increase in expenses in health was verified, the biggest raise corresponding the group that was under "Full Management of the System". This group also presents the biggest per capita expenditure in health (R$ 138, in 1999). It occurred an increment in the value offederal and municipal avaiable resources, in the qualified cities. As for the non qualified ones it occurred a significant reduction (55 per cent) in the expenditures carried through with federal resources and an increase in those effected by means of proper resources (17 per cent). As for the human resources, changes were verified in the arnount and composition ofthe health staff. An increase of 15.5 per cent in the work positions in health arnong the qualified municipalities was verified, increasing 10.4 per cent for university degree professionals and 19.7 per cent for the non university graduated professionals. The municipalities in "Full Managernent of the System" accomplished the human resources policy better than those in ''Full Management of Basic Care ", with na increment in ali itens, notably the exclusive job dedication and new hirings by means o f public compention, in the municipalities in "Full Management of the System", and the existence of official wage and job prospects in addition to public competitions, for those in "Full Management of Basic Care". For the year 1999, 37,2 per cent of the municipalities informed to have the difficulties in contracting health professionals, being that problem worse for the municipalities in "Full Management ofthe System". The prevailing difficulty is to contract staff with university degreelevel, especially doctors, nurses and pharmacists. Among the non university degree professionals, the difficulty remains in contracting nursing staff. Conclusions. The data presented indicated the effect of the decentralization process in the health policy. The largert amount of financiai resources managed by the municipalities and their role in generating work positions is emphasized.