Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2017.tde-25102017-153238
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Auxiliadora Cursino Ferrari
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1981
Supervisor
Committee
Marcondes, Ruth Sandoval (President)
Freitas Netto, Antonio Geraldo de
Qualifik, Paul
Title in Portuguese
Idade avançada: nova preocupação da Saúde Pública
Keywords in Portuguese
Envelhecimento
Saúde do Idoso
Saúde Pública
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho analisa as necessidades e problemas mais comuns do indivíduo na faixa etária a partir de 65 anos, denominado de idoso, como solidão, dependência, marginalização, inatividade. Enfatiza a importância da educação, particularmente dos jovens, para se viver melhor aquele período, e a necessidade da educação permanente do idoso. Defende a ideia de se manter o idoso junto à família como forma de prevenção de sua marginalização. Recomenda o desestímulo à institucionalização do idoso que, com frequência, agrava os problemas inerentes ao envelhecimento. Finalmente relata a implantação de um Centro de Convivência de Idosos na capital de São Paulo, criado com o objetivo de oferecer oportunidades de convívio e estímulo aos interesses dos idosos.
Title in English
Old age: new public health concern
Keywords in English
Aging
Elderly Health
Public Health
Abstract in English
This paper analyses the needs and most common problems of the elderly, persons aged 65 years or more. It emphasizes the importance of education, particularly of young people, in order to live a better life in that period, as well as the continuous education of the elderly. The Author supports the idea of keeping the elderly in the family environment as a way of preventing his marginality. The institutionalization of the elderly is not recommended, since it frequently intensifies his specific problems. Finally, this paper describes a Center for the Elderly in S.Paulo, Capital, whose goal is to provide opportunities for companionship among its members and stimulation of their interests.