Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.1999.tde-23092014-095845
Document
Author
Full name
Claudio Gastão Junqueira de Castro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Eurivaldo Sampaio de (President)
Nemes, Maria Ines Baptistella
Sa, Evelin Naked de Castro
Santos, Nelson Rodrigues dos
Seixas, Jose Carlos
Title in Portuguese
O Processo de Implantação do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS): estudo de caso em município de gestão semi-plena
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação de Sistemas de Saúde
Descentralização / Municipalização
Implantação do SUS
Modelo de Atenção
Modelo de Gestão
Pesquisa Avaliativa
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo. Este trabalho está inserido no campo de estudos do processo de implantação do Sistema Único de Saúde, tendo como referência um dos seus princípios básicos, o da descentralização da gestão para o poder municipal. Para tanto foi escolhido o município de São José dos Campos, no Estado de São Paulo, por sua participação ativa no processo da Reforma Sanitária no sentido de formulação e implantação do SUS e sua habilitação como gestor do Sistema Municipal de Saúde na condição de gestão semi-plena, em final de 1994, conforme os termos da Norma Operacional Básica SUS n° 1/93 (NOB SUS n° 1/93). O pressuposto básico é o de que os termos da NOB SUS n° 1/93, na medida em que exigia requisitos e conferia responsabilidades e prerrogativas para o gestor municipal, era uma estratégia válida para implementar o processo de implantação do SUS, dando concretitude aos princípios e diretrizes do mesmo. Método. A metodologia adotada para este estudo é a de um Estudo de Caso Único, e tem como referencial teórico ou conceitual a Pesquisa Avaliativa, nas categorias de Análise da Implantação e Análise dos Efeitos, envolvendo o eixo das mudanças estruturais e organizacionais visando o modelo de gestão e o eixo das mudanças no processo de trabalho, visando o Modelo de Atenção. Foi analisado basicamente o período de 1993 a 1997 e como fontes de dados foram utilizados dados documentais, como relatórios de gestão, planos municipais de Saúde, atos administrativos, além de entrevistas com os Secretários Municipais de Saúde do período e o DATA/SUS - Ministério da Saúde, com os seus Sistemas de Informação Ambulatorial (SIA/SUS) e de Internação Hospitalar (SIH/SUS). Resultados. O estudo concluiu que efetivamente ocorreram mudanças tanto na dimensão do Modelo de Gestão como no do Modelo de Atenção, como resultado de um esforço municipal que vinha ocorrendo e que foi potencializado em função da habilitação do município na gestão semi-plena do sistema, nos termos da NOB SUS nº 1/93. Por outro lado, o estudo, nos termos de sua concepção metodológica, poderá ser referencial para a realização de outros estudos neste campo temático.
Title in English
The process of implantation of the Single System of Health (SUS): study of case in a city of semiplenum management
Keywords in English
Descentralization / Municipalization, Implantation of the SUS
Evaluation of Systems of Health
Evaluative Research
Model of Attention
Model of Management
Abstract in English
Objective. This work is inserted in the field of studies of the process of implantation of the SUS*, having as reference one ofits basic principIes, that of the decentralization of the management to the municipal authority. For this purpose was chosen the city of São José dos Campos, in the State of São Paulo, due its active participation in the process of the Sanitary Reformation in the direction of formularization and implantation of the SUS and its qualification as manager of the Municipal System of Health in the condition of semiplenum management, by the end of 1994, according to terms of Basic Operational Norm SUS n° 1/93 (NOB SUS n° 1/93). The basic assumption is that the terms of NOB SUS nº 1/93, in the measure where they demanded requirements and conferred responsibilities and prerogatives to the municipal manager, a valid strategy to implement the process of implantation of the SUS, was defined giving concretitude to the principles and lines of direction associated with the Basic Norm. Method. The methodology adopted in this study is the Study of the Single Case, and has its theoretical reference on the Evaluative Research concept, within the categories of Analysis of the Implantation and Analysis of the Effect, involving the axle of the structural and organizational changes within at the model of management and the axle of the changes in the work process, aiming at the Model of Attention. In the period of 1993-1997 were analyzed basically documentary sources of data, as management reports, Health municipal plans, Administrative acts, associated with interviews with the Municipal Autorithy of Health of the period and informations of the DATA/SUS - Health Department, with its Systems of Informação Ambulatorial (SIA/SUS) and Internação Hospitalar (SIH/SUS). Results. The study concluded that effective changes had ocurred both in the dimension of the Model of Management as in the Model of Attention, as a result of the municipal effort already in process, strengtened by the qualification of the city in the semiplenum management of the system, in the terms of NOB SUS n° 1/93. On the other hand, the study, in the terms of its metodological conception, could be refered in view of the accomplishment of other studies in this thematic field.