Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2018.tde-23042018-143211
Document
Author
Full name
Adriane Lopes Medeiros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Lieber, Nicolina Silvana Romano (President)
Cipriano, Sonia Lucena
Contezini, Silvana Nair Leite
Storpirtis, Silvia
Title in Portuguese
Assistência farmacêutica no Sistema Único de Saúde: responsabilidade compartilhada por União, Estado e Municípios
Keywords in Portuguese
Assistência Farmacêutica
Gestão em Saúde
Governo Estadual
Política de Saúde
Sistema Único de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese teve por objetivo compreender a assistência farmacêutica quanto às responsabilidades compartilhadas por União, Estado e Municípios, com base no arcabouço legal do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS). Trata-se de um estudo descritivo, de abordagem qualitativa. Inicialmente, realizou-se a construção e validação de um modelo lógico da assistência farmacêutica no SUS. A proposta do modelo lógico teve como base os elementos do modelo de avaliação da assistência farmacêutica proposto por Cosendey, Hartz e Bermudez (2003), as responsabilidades interfederativas expressas em documentos oficiais e a literatura relacionada a assistência farmacêutica no SUS. Para sua validação, realizou-se consulta a sete especialistas, empregando-se como técnica de consenso o método Delphi. O modelo lógico da assistência farmacêutica no SUS foi composto por oito componentes (seleção, financiamento, programação e aquisição, logística, utilização, gestão, educação e pesquisa), seus objetivos e por uma matriz de 54 responsabilidades sanitárias e 73 produtos, que suportam os três resultados esperados da assistência farmacêutica no SUS: acesso a medicamentos essenciais, uso racional de medicamentos e estruturação da assistência farmacêutica. Em seguida, realizou-se a caracterização da assistência farmacêutica no Estado de São Paulo quanto as responsabilidades sanitárias e produtos esperados do gestor estadual, descritos no modelo lógico. A definição dos aspectos considerados neste processo se deu a partir da pesquisa bibliográfica e foram organizados e analisados criticamente documentos obtidos por diferentes fontes. Verificou-se avanços e desafios da assistência farmacêutica no Estado de São Paulo: a participação dos medicamentos na despesa com saúde, a contrapartida para atenção básica e os repasses aos municípios eram superiores aos nacionais; em média havia 83,5% de disponibilidade e 59,5 dias/ano de desabastecimento de medicamentos nas Farmácias de Medicamentos Especializados, que atendiam 3,09% da população; a Política Estadual de Medicamentos foi instituída em 2006 e havia integração da assistência farmacêutica nos instrumentos de gestão; identificou-se a necessidade de reorientação da seleção de medicamentos e da promoção do uso racional, integração ao controle social e maior investimento em monitoramento/avaliação, capacitação e pesquisa. Conclui-se que o modelo lógico da assistência farmacêutica no SUS permite a compreensão do papel dos gestores do SUS de forma abrangente, servindo como referência para a definição de estratégias para implementação e operacionalização da assistência farmacêutica nas redes de atenção à saúde, bem como para construção de modelos teóricos de avaliação da assistência farmacêutica como responsabilidade compartilhada no âmbito do SUS.
Title in English
Pharmaceutical services in Unified Health System. Shared responsibility by Federal, State and Local Governments
Keywords in English
Health Management
Health Policy
Pharmaceutical Services
State Government
Unified Health System
Abstract in English
This thesis aimed to understand pharmaceutical services regarding the responsibilities shared by Federal, State and Local Governments, based on Unified Health System (SUS) legal framework. It is a descriptive research, with qualitative approach. First, the construction and validation of a logical framework of pharmaceutical services in SUS was carried out. The logical framework was based on the elements of the evaluation model of pharmaceutical services proposed by Cosendey, Hartz and Bermudez (2003), interfederative responsibilities expressed in official documents and literature related to pharmaceutical services. For its validation, seven specialists were consulted, using Delphi method as a consensus technique. The logical framework of pharmaceutical services in SUS was composed by eight components (selection, financing, programming and acquisition, logistics, use, management, education and research), its objectives, and by an array of 54 responsibilities and 73 products that support the three expected outcomes of pharmaceutical services in SUS: access to essential medicines, rational use of medicines and structuring of pharmaceutical services. Then, it was held the characterization of pharmaceutical services in São Paulo State, according to health responsibilities and expected products of state government, described in the logical framework. The definition of the aspects considered in this process was based on bibliographic research. Documents obtained from different sources were organized and critically analyzed. There were advances and challenges of pharmaceutical services in São Paulo State: the share of medicines in health spending, the counterpart for basic care and fund-to-fund transfers to municipalities were higher than national parameters; on average, there was 83.5% availability and 59.5 days/year of drug shortages in the "Farmácias de Medicamentos Especializados", which served 3.09% of the population; the State Drug Policy was instituted in 2006 and there was integration of pharmaceutical services in management instruments; the need to reorient selection of medicines and the promotion of rational use, integration to social control and greater investment in monitoring / evaluation, training and research were identified. In conclusion, the logical framework of pharmaceutical services in SUS allows an understanding of the role of SUS managers in a comprehensive way, serving as a reference for the definition of strategies to implement and operationalize pharmaceutical services in health care networks, as well as for the construction of theoretical evaluation models of pharmaceutical services as shared responsibility within SUS.