Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2010.tde-22102010-131216
Document
Author
Full name
Cintia Missue Kitano Yamamoto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Watanabe, Helena Akemi Wada (President)
Bógus, Claudia Maria
Fracolli, Lislaine Aparecida
Title in Portuguese
Promoção da saúde do idoso: revisão de literatura brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Envelhecimento
Idoso
Promoção da Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
O envelhecimento populacional e a mudança no perfil epidemiológico ocorridos nas últimas décadas trazem novos desafios sociais, políticos e culturais tanto no Brasil como no restante do mundo. A nova Promoção da Saúde tem influenciado o setor saúde propondo uma concepção ampla do processo saúde-doença e de seus determinantes, na articulação de saberes técnicos e populares, e na mobilização de todos os setores da sociedade para seu enfrentamento e resolução. Objetivos: Traçar um panorama da produção bibliográfica sobre Promoção da Saúde do Idoso, no Brasil. Identificar o enfoque conceitual de Promoção da Saúde e o tipo de delineamento de pesquisa dos artigos avaliados.Método: Realizou-se um estudo exploratório descritivo, por meio de levantamento bibliográfico no banco de dados LILACS, mediante descritores do vocabulário DECS. O período pesquisado foi de 1994 a 2009, no Brasil; tendo como marco histórico a promulgação da Política Nacional do Idoso. A análise dos dados foi dividida em duas seções: quanto aos periódicos e quanto aos artigos selecionados. Resultados: Foram obtidos 112 registros de publicações; sendo: 26 teses, 21 livros, 63 artigos, 1 (hum) editorial de saúde e 1 (hum) documento Pelos critérios de inclusão foram analisados 31 artigos em 23 revistas da área da saúde. As áreas dos periódicos que mais publicaram artigos sobre a temática da promoção da saúde do idoso, foram a Saúde Pública (8) e Enfermagem (8). O estudo mostrou que as publicações se concentraram nas regiões Sudeste e Sul do país. Quanto aos artigos, verificou- que a maior parte (22), foi publicada nos três anos mais recentes ao período analisado. Abordam em sua maioria a Promoção da Saúde sob o enfoque sócio-ambiental com ênfase no campo do desenvolvimento de habilidades. Conclusões: O panorama atual da literatura brasileira indica uma tendência de crescimento das publicações voltadas para a temática do envelhecimento a respeito da promoção da saúde do idoso desde 2006, nas diferentes áreas da saúde. O enfoque da Promoção da Saúde sob a perspectiva socioambiental demonstra uma preocupação dos pesquisadores quanto aos determinantes da saúde sob um olhar ampliado, para além do enfoque biomédico. A ênfase no campo do desenvolvimento de habilidades representa um aspecto preponderante na maioria dos artigos analisados o que aponta para a necessidade de uma análise critica sobre o desenvolvimento de pesquisas na área de envelhecimento e promoção da saúde no Brasil
Title in English
Health promotion for the elderly: revision of the Brazilian literature
Keywords in English
Aged
Aging
Health Promotion
Abstract in English
Introduction- Population aging and epidemiological changes that have taken place in the last twenty years brought new social, political and cultural challenges in Brazil as well as in the rest of the world. The new concept of Health Promotion has influenced health field proposing a wider conception of the health-sickness process and its determinants, as well as the articulation of technical and traditional knowledge, and in the mobilization of all sectors of society in facing the issue and working out solutions. In this research we had the following objectives: to elaborate a scenery of the bibliographical production on Health Promotion for the Elderly in Brazil; to identify the conceptual focus on Health Promotion and the process by which such researches were carried out in the articles under consideration. Methodology: We carried out an exploratory descriptive study by means of the bibliographical inventory LILACS database, through DECS vocabulary descriptors. The period under consideration comprehends the years between 1994 and 2009, considering the promulgation of The National Policy for the Elderly as its historical benchmark. Data analysis was divided into two sections: first, with reference to periodicals; and second, with reference to selected articles. Results: 112 registered publications were obtained; 26 of them were theses, 21 were books, 63 were articles and 1 (one) was an editorial on health. According to the inclusion criteria, 31 articles published in 23 magazines were analyzed. Public Health and Nursing journals published the majority number of articles on the theme of health promotion for the elderly, 8 (eight) each one of them. This study showed that these publications were concentrated in the Southeast and South regions of the country. As for the articles, it was found that most of them (22) were published in the three most recent years of the period under consideration. The articles focus was mainly on the socio-environmental scope of Health Promotion with special emphasis on development of personal skills. Conclusions: The current scenery in the Brazilian literature shows a growing tendency in the number of articles engaged with the theme of aging focusing on health promotion for the elderly since 2006 in different areas of health field. The emphasis on Health Promotion under socio-environmental perspective demonstrates both, special concern from the researchers on health determinants, further than the biomedical focus. The emphasis on the field of development of personal skills represents a major aspect in most of the articles under evaluation, suggesting the need of critical analysis about the development of researches concerning Health Promotion and Aging in Brazil