Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2017.tde-22022017-160012
Document
Author
Full name
Keiko Ogura Buralli
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1978
Supervisor
Committee
Respons, Jean (President)
Qualifik, Paul
Spinola, Aracy Witt de Pinho
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição ao estudo da prática do aleitamento materno em uma zona rural do estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Aleitamento Materno
Zona Rural
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudou-se a prática do aleitamento materno nas mulheres com filhos menores de três anos de idade, na população de Icapara, Município de Iguape, Estado de São Paulo. Procurou-se determinar, entre as famílias selecionadas, a frequência e duração dos tipos de aleitamento do último filho, no primeiro ano de vida. Em seguida, fez-se um estudo comparativo do aleitamento do primeiro e último filhos nas mesmas famílias. Com a finalidade de situar a prática do aleitamento materno num contexto social, caracterizou-se sócio-economicamente a população estudada, privilegiando-se as atividades ocupacionais. A técnica de pesquisa empregada foi o formulário aplicado aos pais. Concluiu-se que no primeiro ano de vida, o aleitamento materno total é frequente e prolongado, enquanto que o aleitamento materno exclusivo é frequente apenas em torno do período neo-natal. O aleitamento artificial apresenta-se com frequências ascendentes, atingindo-se mais da metade das crianças ao final do período. O aleitamento misto aparece com frequências variáveis, cedendo lugar ao aleitamento materno exclusivo em torno do período neo-natal e ao aleitamento artificial na forma exclusiva, no primeiro ano de vida. Verificou-se que as frequências de aleitamento materno são, em geral, mais baixas nos último filho do que nos primogênitos.
Title in English
Contribution to the study of the practice of breastfeeding in a rural area of the state of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Breastfeeding
Rural Area
Abstract in English
The breast-feeding practice among women with children under 3 years of age in the population of Vila de Icapara, Iguape County, State of São Paulo, was studied. The author tried to determine the rate of occurrence and duration of different types of feeding offered to the last child of the selected families, in his first year of life. A comparative study between the feeding of the first and the last child in the same family was also carried out. In order to situate the breast-feeding practice within a social context, the chosen population was social and economically studied taking into consideration especially occupational activities. A questionnaire was applied as the researdh technique. The author concluded that, total breast-feeding is frequent and prolonged in the child's first year of life, while the exclusive breast-feeding is frequent only during the neo-natal period. The bottle-feeding presents a increasing occurence totalizing more than half of the children up to 1 (one) year of age. The mixed feeding varies giving ground to the exclusive breast-feeding during the neo-natal period, and to bottle-feeding (exclusively) during the child's first year of life.