Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2012.tde-22012013-155013
Document
Author
Full name
Alzira Suelí Gellacic
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Frazão, Paulo (President)
Antunes, Jose Leopoldo Ferreira
Marques, Regina Auxiliadora de Amorim
Title in Portuguese
Riscos associados ao declínio da função mastigatória autorreferida em idosos
Keywords in Portuguese
Edentulismo
Fatores Associados
Idoso
Mastigação
Qualidade de Vida
Saúde Bucal
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi identificar fatores associados com a deterioração da função mastigatória autorreferida em idosos participantes do Estudo Sabe (Saúde, Bem-Estar e Envelhecimento) com 60 anos e mais do Município de São Paulo entre os anos de 2000 e 2006. Foi realizada pesquisa tipo caso controle aninhada a uma coorte. A população do estudo foi de 890 idosos de ambos os sexos, dos quais foram identificados 236 casos e 654 controles. Utilizou-se técnica de análise exploratória contendo dados relativos a variáveis demográficas e socioeconômicas, cognitivas, saúde bucal, autoavaliação de saúde, hábitos e estilo de vida, incapacidades, acessibilidade a serviços de saúde e tipo de moradia. A distribuição do evento nos casos e controles nas categorias de exposição foi analisada utilizando-se o teste Quí-q uadrado de Pearson. Na análise univariada identificou-se as variáveis de maior associação para a elaboração do modelo de regressão logística múltipla hierárquica. Idealizado em cinco níveis: demográfico, socioeconômico, comportamental, autoavaliação de saúde geral e dificuldades e por último relacionado à dentição. Em conformidade teórica a esse tipo de modelo, na sequência apresentada, foram considerados mais distais e mais proximais ao desfecho, do primeiro nível ao último respectivamente. Após os devidos ajustes, obteve-se como resultado para risco para déficit mastigatório: referir mais da metade de dentes perdidos (OR= 1,8; p= 0,033); avaliar-se com memória ruim (OR= 2,8; p= 0,001); ser viúvo (OR= 1,6; p= 0,038); ter renda inferior a dois salários mínimos (OR= 1,9; p= 0,004 ) e ter mais que 75 anos de idade (OR= 2,0; p< 0, 0001). Sugere-se que os serviços de saúde considerem os resultados e direcionem especial atenção em educação e prevenção na população adulta, a fim de atingir a senilidade com, no mínimo, 50 por cento dos dentes nas arcadas dentárias
Title in English
Risks associated with the decline of self-reported chewinfunction in the elderly
Keywords in English
Associated Factors
Chewing
Elderly
Oral Health
Quality of Life
Tooth Loss
Abstract in English
The objective of this study was to identify factors associated with self-reported impairment of masticatory function in elderly participants of the Estudo SABE (Saúde, Bem-Estar e Envelhecimento) aged 60 and more in São Paulo between 2000 and 2006. It was done a case-control study nested within a cohort. The study population consisted of 890 elderly of both sexes, of which were identified 236 cases and 654 controls. It was used the exploratory analysis method containing data related to variables of sociodemographic and socioeconomic, cognitive, oral health, mental health and self-assessment, habits and lifestyle, disability, accessibility to health services and housing type. The distribution of the event in cases and controls of exposition categories was analyzed using Pearson Chi-Square test. Univariable analysis identified variables were stronger association for the development of the multiple logistic regression hierarchy model. Conceived in five levels: demographic, socioeconomic, behavioral, and self-assessment of general health problems and ultimately related to teething. Pursuant to this kind of theoretical model, presented in sequence, were considered the most distal and proximal to the outcome of the first level to the last respectively. After the appropriate adjustments, was obtained as a result to risk for a deficit of masticatory function: refer more than half of missing teeth (OR = 1,8; p = 0.033); evaluated with poor memory (OR = 2,8; p = 0,001); being widowed (OR = 1,6; p = 0.038); having an income below two minimum wages (OR = 2,0 ; p = 0.004) and more than 75 years old. It is suggested that health services consider the results and direct special attention to education and prevention in the adult population in order to reach old age with at least 50 per cent of teeth in the dental arches