Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2017.tde-21122017-172246
Document
Author
Full name
Maria de Lourdes Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1980
Supervisor
Committee
Bastian, Ernestine Maurer (President)
Adami, Nilce Piva
Almeida, Pedro Augusto Marcondes de
Borba, Jose Gabriel
Costa, Judith
Title in Portuguese
Conhecimento do tempo médio existente desde o primeiro comparecimento das gestantes para inscrição nos centros de saúde até a primeira consulta médica
Keywords in Portuguese
Assistência Pré-natal
Abstract in Portuguese
O autor se propõe a medir o tempo que decorre entre à inscrição e a primeira consulta médica de gestantes que curam os centros de saúde para assistência pré-natal. O propósito do estudo é dar subsídios para a identificação de instrumentos de medida da qualidade da assistência prestada a gestantes por instituições de saúde pública. Para tanto, foram desenvolvidas algumas ações básicas. Considerando a medida desse tempo, um evento sem significação quando estudado isoladamente, o autor se propos testar a hipótese de haver alguma correlação entre aquele tempo e outros eventos administrativos. O autor fez as seguintes verificações: - o tempo de espera apresenta algumas variações,segundo a região onde se localizam os centros de saúde, sendo maior em duas das focalizadas; - segundo a classificação dos centros de saúde: a variação é significativamente maior nos centros de saúde de tipo mais complexo, isto é, no tipo I, onde o atendimento é igualmente intensificado; - segundo a cobertura: foi verificado que o tempo de espera tende a crescer nas áreas onde a cobertura é maior. Quanto à idade da gestação não houve variação sob essa rubrica. O autor concluiu que a medida de tempo de espera para a primeira consulta médica de gestantes em centros de saúde pode indicar um problema de atendimento quando sua grandeza, ultrapassando o período considerado parâmetro de normalidade - O à 7 dias - estaria ligado a: cobertura aquém da meta esperada, demanda excessiva, deficiência quantitativa e/ou qualitativa da hora/instrumento responsável pela consulta e, especialmente, quando a demora se relacionasse também com inscrições feitas a partir do segundo trimestre da gestação.
Title in English
Knowledge of the average time since the first appearance of the pregnant women for enrollment in health centers until the first medical appointment
Keywords in English
Prenatal Care
Abstract in English
The author's purpose is to measure the time lag between the registration on the clinic and the prenatal first visit by the pregnant woman. The study's purpose is to provide subsidies for the identification of quality standars in relation to the care provided to the future mothers by the public health institutions. For this purpose some basic steps were developed. Considering this time lag as non significant by itself, theauthor's purpose isto show the correlation between it and other administrative events, as well. The author made the folowing verifications: - the vaiting time according to the region on where the centers are located is greater, as it happened in two of the observed Regions; - in relation to the classification of the health center, the variation is significant: the lag is larger in the more complex type of heal th centers where the assistance is intensified; - according to the coverage it was verified that the waiting time increases in the areas where the coverage is larger; - as related to the age of pregnancy, there was no variation on waiting time. Considering the time lag by itself the conclusion is that the too small intervals observed are not significant because of its correlation with a too small coverage score observed all over the health centers. The author concludes that the waiting time for the pregnant woman first visit to prenatal clinic can indicate a problem at assistance when it is longer than the standard time lag -O to 7 days; when it is conected to a coverage too much behind or too much beyond objective expectations; an excessive demand; a quantitative or qualitative deficiency in instrument productivity and, specialy, when the delay was related also to the registrations starting at the second trimester ofpregnancy.