Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2006.tde-21092022-155827
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Andréa Locatelli de Almeida
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Tanaka, Oswaldo Yoshimi (President)
Lefèvre, Fernando
Palos, Cassia Maria Carraco
Title in Portuguese
A inclusão da perspectiva da mulher na avaliação do Programa de Humanização do Pré-Natal e Nascimento: importância e desafios
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação de Programas
Estudos de Representação Social
Humanização
Perspectiva da Mulher na Atenção à Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Analisa e discute a importância e o potencial de utilização das representações sociais das mulheres gestantes e puérperas na avaliação do Programa de Humanização do Pré-Natal e Nascimento (PHPN) - Ministério da Saúde. Situa-se em um contexto de busca pela superação da imagem da avaliação como sinônimo de exclusão e controle externo, no qual se vem optando por práticas que estimulem a participação dos diversos atores envolvidos nos processos reflexivos desencadeados, e em uma conseqüente reorientação de estratégias quando necessária. Metodologia - Realizado em base a dados primários coletados em grupos focais com mulheres atendidas pelo PHPN, no ano de 2003. O método do Discurso do Sujeito Coletivo, com apoio em referencial teórico do campo da Saúde Pública, foi utilizado para o tratamento e análise dos dados. Resultados - O estudo aprofundado acerca das representações sociais das mulheres atendidas pelo PHPN permitiu o destaque a aspectos que, se considerados no momento de elaboração ou correção de rumos do Programa, poderiam resultar em uma maior efetividade do controle pré-natal e em sua realização de forma humanizada, conforme diretrizes do PHPN. A metodologia utilizada permitiu a identificação e a compreensão da importância de variáveis do Programa que necessitariam ser flexibilizadas para possibilitar um maior ·alcance das ações programadas.
Title in English
The inclusion of the women's perspective in the evaluation of the Prenatal Care and Newborn Humanization Program: relevance and challenges
Keywords in English
Humanization
Program Evaluation
Social Representation Studies
Woman Perspective in Health Care
Abstract in English
This study analyses and raises the importance and the potential of the utilization of the social representations of pregnant and puerperal women in the evaluation of the Prenatal Humanization Program and Newborn (PHPN), carried out by the Ministry of Health. It was developed in a context which the program evaluation processes seek to overcome the view of evaluation as exclusion or as external control. At the same time, it has been chosen stimulate the participation of several social actors involved in the reflexive processes and, when necessary, in the reorientation of the programs with alternative strategies. Methodology - The study was based on primary data collected in focal groups composed by women who were treated by the PHPN, during 2003. The Collective Subject Speech (CSS) method and references of the public health theoretical background were used to organize and to analyze the primary data. Results - A deep study of the social representation of women treated by the PHPN enabled to underline points that might result in humanized and more effective pre natal care, if they are taken into account in the redefinition or correction steps of the PHPN. The methodology applied in this study allowed the identification and the understanding of the importance of variables in the Program that should be made flexible to reach the goals and to improve the effectiveness of the Program.