Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2013.tde-21052013-162419
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Ferreira Mazza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Mendes, Aquilas Nogueira (President)
Aith, Fernando Mussa Abujamra
Conti, José Mauricio
Title in Portuguese
Os impasses entre a judicialização da saúde e o processo orçamentário sob a responsabilidade fiscal: uma análise dos fundamentos decisórios do Supremo Tribunal Federal
Keywords in Portuguese
Judicialização
Lei de responsabilidade fiscal
Orçamento
Saúde
Supremo Tribunal Federal
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução - O Direito à saúde garantido constitucionalmente muitas vezes só pode ser efetivado por meio da intervenção do Poder Judiciário. No entanto, esta intervenção também chamada de judicialização, acaba por causar consequências no campo das finanças públicas quando não observadas as regras e o planejamento orçamentário. Objetivo - O presente trabalho tem por objetivo questionar o posicionamento do Supremo Tribunal Federal (STF) nos anos de 2000 a 2011, ao analisar os acórdãos que se referem ao direito à saúde. Busca-se responder a seguinte questão: Passados mais de vinte anos desde a promulgação da Constituição Federal de 1988 (que institucionalizou as regras orçamentárias em nosso país), e mais de dez anos de vigência da Lei de Responsabilidade Fiscal (Lei nº 101/2000 que trata da responsabilidade na gestão fiscal), em que medida as decisões judiciais junto às prestações de serviços de saúde observam as leis orçamentárias podendo, eventualmente, comprometer o orçamento em saúde e prejudicar a concretização da política de saúde universal planejada? Métodos - O trabalho foi realizado mediante pesquisa bibliográfica e documental, bem como por meio do levantamento e análise de acórdãos do STF, nos anos de 2000 a 2011. A escolha do ano de 2011 se deu pelo fato de já se ter passado mais de vinte anos desde a promulgação do texto Constitucional de 1988, e mais de 10 anos de vigência da Lei de Responsabilidade Fiscal. O levantamento dos acórdãos ocorreu por meio de pesquisa jurisprudencial, no sítio eletrônico do STF, com a utilização de jogos de combinação de palavras chave, quais sejam: saúde e responsabilidade e 196; direito e saúde e orçamento e responsabilidade; orçamento e saúde e 196; 196 e orçamento; 196 e saúde; medicamento e orçamento e 196; medicamento e saúde; direito e saúde e medicamento e orçamento; direito e saúde e judicialização; judicialização e medicamento; judicialização e 196; judicialização e orçamento; direito e medicamento; orçamento e saúde; medicamento e orçamento; medicamento e 196, medicamento e fornecimento, afim de se obter o maior espectro possível de resultados, tendo como base para a pesquisa o item pesquisa de acórdãos. A pesquisa documental e bibliográfica teve como base a literatura referente ao direito fundamental social à saúde, no marco do Estado Democrático de Direito, bem como o fenômeno da judicialização da saúde e da institucionalização das finanças públicas no País, a partir da Constituição de 1988. Resultados - O STF geralmente não leva em consideração as regras e o planejamento orçamentário quando de suas decisões no campo da saúde. Conclusões - É necessário haver um equilíbrio e proporcionalidade nas decisões do Poder Judiciário que envolvam o direito à saúde, pois a saúde e o orçamento convivem lado a lado.
Title in English
The impasses between judicialization of healthy and budgetary process under fiscal responsibility: an analysis on decision fundaments of Ultimate Federal Tribunal
Keywords in English
Budget
Healthy
Judicialization
Law of fiscal responsibility.
Ultimate Federal Tribunal
Abstract in English
Introduction - The right to healthy, constitutionally guaranteed, often can only be reached by intervention of Judiciary. However, this intervention, also called judicialization, turns out to cause consequences on the field of public finance when the rules and the budgetary planning are not observed. Objective - The present work aims to question the position of Ultimate Federal Tribunal (STF) in 2000 to 2011, as for analyzing judgments refer to the right to healthy. It aims to answer the following question: After more than 20 years after promulgation of Federal Constitution of 1988 (which institutionalized the budgetary rules in your Country), and more than 10 years of duration of Law of Fiscal Responsibility (Law nº 101/2000, that treats of responsibility in fiscal management), to what extend judicial decisions along with provision of health services observe the budgetary laws , being allowed to, eventually, compromise the budgetary plan on healthy and harm the accomplishment of the policy planned universal healthy? Methods - The work was performed via documental and bibliographical research, as well via survey and analizes of STF´s judgments, in the years of 2000 to 2011. The choice of the year 2011 was given by the fact it´s been past 20 years after from the promulgation of the Constitutional text of 1988, and more that 10 years of duration of Law of Fiscal Responsibility. The survey of judgments occurred by means of a jurisprudential research, on STF´s page, using the matching keyword, which are: healthy and responsibility and 196; right and healthy and budget and responsibility; budget and healthy and 196; 196 and budget; 196 and healthy; medicine and budget and 196; medicine and healthy; right and healthy and medicine and budget; right and healthy and judicialization; judicialization and medicine; juducialization and 196; juducialization and budget; right and medicine; budget and healthy; medicine and budget; medicine and 196; medicine and provision, in order to obtain the biggest possible spectrum of results, taking as basis for the research the item research of judgments. The bibliographic and documental research was based on the literature regarding the social-fundamental right to healthy, mark of Democratic State of Right, as well the phenomenon of judicialization of healthy and the institutionalization of Brazilian public finance, from the Constitution of 1988. Results - STF generally doesn´t take into account the rules and the budgetary planning when deciding on healthy field. Conclusions - It´s necessary to have an equilibrium and proportionality in the decisions of Judiciary involving the right to healthy, because the healthy and the budget live together.