Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2006.tde-20102006-184819
Document
Author
Full name
Iara Coelho Zito Guerriero
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Dallari, Sueli Gandolfi (President)
Bógus, Claudia Maria
Macedo, Rosa Maria Stefanini de
Marsiglia, Regina Maria Giffoni
Silva, Franklin Leopoldo e
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos éticos das pesquisas qualitativas em saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioética
Ética
Ética em pesquisa
Pesquisa qualitativa
Pesqusia em serviço de saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo. Identificar aspectos éticos das pesquisas qualitativas em saúde, de acordo com os pesquisadores que adotam estas abordagens. Identificar os aspectos da Resolução 196/96 CNS que são aplicáveis, e os que não são aplicáveis às pesquisas qualitativas em saúde. Métodos. A partir da busca no Medline, pelas palavras ética, pesquisa, qualitativa, no período 1993 a 2005, foram localizadas 245 referências. Estas foram classificadas em oito grandes temas das quais foram analisadas, neste trabalho, as que discutiam ética em pesquisa qualitativa, método, epistemologia e trabalho dos comitês de ética. Ao todo, foram analisados 42 artigos, tomando a hermenêutica como referência. A partir da imersão no material, foram identificados temas e categorias. Resultados. Nas pesquisas qualitativas em saúde, os aspectos éticos e aspectos metodológicos freqüentemente estão relacionados. Assim, o compromisso com a justiça social é um dos critérios de qualidade da pesquisa qualitativa e um aspecto ético importante. O consentimento é fundamental, porém deve respeitar as características da relação estabelecida entre pesquisador e pesquisado, a cultura do grupo pesquisado e as características dos indivíduos, como anos de escolaridade. É necessário identificar e respeitar a decisão do pesquisado: seja pelo desejo do anonimato ou, ao contrário a co-autoria do trabalho. É usual enviar aos pesquisados o material produzido e a análise antes de sua publicação, para conferir se estes se sentem representados e se a divulgação destes resultados poderão causar algum dano a indivíduos ou a comunidade pesquisada. A concepção de pesquisa apresentada pelos pesquisadores qualitativos não é a mesma que a adotada pela Resolução 196/96 do Conselho Nacional de Saúde. Para os pesquisadores qualitativos, a pesquisa tem desenho emergente, as definições da pesquisa podem ser tomadas conjuntamente com os pesquisados, a relação que se estabelece entre pesquisador e pesquisado é próxima e de confiança e a pesquisa é realizada no ambiente onde as coisas usualmente acontecem. A definição de pesquisa adotada pela Resolução 196/96 implica em teste de hipótese e as decisões são tomadas previamente pelo pesquisador, que pode apresentar todos os procedimentos previamente. Usualmente é realizada em instituições de saúde ou clínicas de pesquisa que devem ter infra-estrutura adequada, existe a previsão de teste em animais e uso de placebo, bem como suspensão de medicamentos. Conclusões. A Resolução adota uma definição de pesquisa diferente da adotada pelos pesquisadores qualitativos. Além disso, estes pesquisadores têm concepções próprias sobre ética em pesquisa que não estão contempladas na Resolução 196/96, tais como: como manejar a subjetividade e a objetividade; como superar a visão do pesquisador; como se relacionar com o pesquisado, durante e após o término do estudo; como lidar quando o pesquisador toma ciência de atos ilícitos praticados pelos pesquisados; a importância de avaliar o funcionamento de instituições, apresentando à sociedade e possibilitando julgamento público. Assim, sugere-se a elaboração de diretrizes específicas para análise dos aspectos éticos das pesquisas qualitativas em saúde.
Title in English
Ethical aspects of qualitative health research
Keywords in English
Bioethics
Ethics
Ethics in research
Health service research
Qualitative research
Abstract in English
Objective. To identify ethical aspects found in qualitative health research, as per researchers that adopt this kind of research approach. To identify aspects pertaining to Resolução 196/96 CNS (Resolution 196/96 CNS) – including those that are applicable to qualitative health research, and those that are not. Methods. Starting from a Medline search, for key words i.e. ethics, research and qualitative, comprehending the period between 1993 and 2005, 245 references were located. These were classified under eight large thematic areas, and those which discussed ethics in qualitative research, methods, epistemology and work within ethical committees were selected to be analyzed in this doctorate dissertation. Altogether, 42 were the papers analyzed as per the Hermeneutic framework. From immersion in the material, themes and categories were identified. Results. In qualitative health research, both ethical and methodological aspects are frequently related. Therefore, commitment with social justice is one of the criteria for assessing the quality of qualitative research, besides being an important ethical feature. Consent is fundamental, but it must respect characteristics of the relationship established between researcher and the researched individual, as well as the latter’s community culture, and individual characteristics – such as years of study. It is necessary to identify and respect the researched person’s decision: for anonymity or, on the contrary, for co-authorship in the paper. It is common to see that the researched individual receives a copy of the material produced, as well as the analysis prior to their publication, so as a means of checking if they feel they are represented or if the results could cause any damage to the individuals or community that has been researched. The concept of research presented by qualitative researchers is not the same adopted by Resolução 196/96 published by the Conselho Nacional de Saúde (National Health Council). According to qualitative researchers, research is designed as per emerging needs, definitions are taken in collaboration with the group being researched, there is a close and trusting relationship established between researcher and researched individual or group, and the research is carried out in the environment in which things usually occur. The definition of research adopted by Resolução 196/96 implies in testing hypotheses, and decisions are previously taken by the researcher – entitled to present all procedures beforehand. It is usually carried out in health institutions that must have the adequate infra-structure; tests are predicted to be carried out on animals, and there is the use of placebo, as well as drugs suspension. Conclusions. The Resolution (Resolução 196/96) adopts a different definition of qualitative research than that adopted by qualitative researchers. Besides, these researchers have their own ideas on the issue of ethics in research – not taken into account by Resolução 196/96, such as: how to deal with subjectivity and objectivity; how to overcome the researcher’s own view; how to maintain a relationship with the researched group during the study, and after it is finished; how to deal with the knowledge (by the researcher) of illicit action taken by the researched individual; the importance of assessing how institutions work, presenting it to society so as to allow for public evaluation. It is therefore suggested that specific guidelines be designed for the analyses of specific ethical aspect within qualitative health research.