Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2018.tde-20022018-172455
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Cristina Faber Boog
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Isabel Maria Teixeira Bicudo (President)
Abbate, Solange L
Kirschbaum, Debora Isane Ratner
Noronha, Rachel
Westphal, Marcia Faria
Title in Portuguese
Educação nutricional em serviços de saúde pública: procure espaço para ação efetiva
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação Nutricional
Serviços Públicos de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo refere-se a uma pesquisa que teve por objetivo discutir a implementação de atividades de Educação Nutricional em Serviços Públicos de Saúde, através da visão dos profissionais que tradicionalmente atuam nesses serviços: médicos e enfermeiros. Utilizou-se o método da pesquisa-ação descrito por Thiollent, o qual pressupõe uma intervenção do pesquisador na realidade e a proposta de aumentar o conhecimento e a consciência dos sujeitos pesquisados a respeito da problemática estudada. Os resultados descrevem: a construção do saber sobre Nutrição através das Instituições formadoras, Instituições profissionais e vivência profissional; a conduta adotada face aos problemas relativos à alimentação no cotidiano profissional em contraposição ao enfrentamento dos mesmos no cotidiano pessoal; a percepção dos profissionais acerca das atividades de Educação Nutricional, segundo a conceituação de educação/orientação, tipificação de papéis profissionais e processo de institucionalização; a visão dos profissionais relativa à Educação Nutricional frente a situações contraditórias: problema clínico versus problema alimentar, nutrição versus renda e problemas de saúde emergentes no Brasil: doenças crônico-degenerativas. Nas considerações finais são apresentadas propostas norteadoras de ações futuras visando a institucionalização da prestação deste serviço e o desenvolvimento da Educação Nutricional no âmbito do ensino e da pesquisa.
Title in English
Nutrition education in public health services: look for place for effective action
Keywords in English
Nutrition Education
Public Health Services
Abstract in English
This work concerns a study that had as its objective the discussion of the implementation of Nutritional Education activities in Public Health Services by means of the point of view of the professionals who take part in these services: doctors and nurses. The action-research method described by Thiollent was used. This method presupposes an intervention of the researcher in reality and proposes increasing the understanding and awareness of the problem studied on the part of the subjects involved in the study. The results describe: the construction of knowledge about Nutrition by means of educational and professional institutions and professional life; the behaviour adopted in the face of problems relating to food practices in daily professional living in contrast to facing the same problems in daily pcrsonal living; the perception of professionals about activities of Nutritional Education according to education/orientation conceptualisation, typography of professional roles and the process of institutionalisation; the view of the professional regarding Nutritional Education when confronting contradictory situations like clinical problems versus alimentary problems, nutrition versus income and emerging health problems in Brazil such as chronic-degenerative illnesses. The final considerations present orientating proposals for futurc action seeking the institutionalisation of offering this service and the development of Nutritional Education in the sphere of teaching and research.