Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2017.tde-20022017-094954
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Manuel Leal Germano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1976
Supervisor
Committee
Miguel, Omar (President)
Cortes, Jose de Angelis
Qualifik, Paul
Title in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo entre as técnicas de coloração de Sellers, imunoflorescência direta e inoculação em camundongos aplicadas ao diagnóstico laboratorial da raiva canina
Keywords in Portuguese
Diagnóstico da Raiva
Diagnóstico Laboratorial
Imunofluorescência Direta
Inoculação em Camundongos
Sensibilidade do Teste
Técnica de Coloração de Sellers
Abstract in Portuguese
Procedeu-se ao estudo comparativo das técnicas - de Coloração de Sellers, Imunofluorescência Direta e Inoculação em Camundongos, utilizadas na rotina de diagnóstico laboratorial da raiva e praticadas sobre 2.242 amostras de cérebro de cães, enviadas ao Instituto Pasteur de São Paulo, durante o período de janeiro de 1974 a abril de 1976. As técnicas de Inoculação em Camundongos e de Imunofluorescência Direta foram as que apresentaram maior grau de Sensibilidade, sendo essa associação a que forneceu maior Concordância e valor significante mais alto para o x2 (Qui quadrado). A técnica de Coloração de Sellers foi a que apresentou menor grau de Sensibilidade e sua associação com as técnicas de Imunofluorescência Direta e de Inoculação em Camundongos forneceu resultados de Concordância e x2 (Qui quadrado) inferiores aos obtidos pela associação dessas duas técnicas.
Title in English
Comparative study between the techniques of Coloration of Sellers, direct immunofluorescence and inoculation in mice applied to laboratory diagnosis of canine rabies
Keywords in English
Coloration of Sellers Technique
Direct Immunofluorescence
Inoculation in Mice
Laboratory Diagnostics
Rabies Diagnosis
Test Sensitivity
Abstract in English
A comparative study was made of three techniques: Coloration of Sellers, Direct Immunofluorescence, and Inoculation in Mice - used in the routine of laboratory diagnosis of rabies and applied on 2,242 samples of dog brains which were sent to the Pasteur Institute of Sã0 Paulo, between January 1974 and April 1976. The techniques of mice inoculation and of direct immunofluorescence were the ones which presented higher degree of sensitivity; this association resulted in a greater rapport and a higher significative value for the x2 (square Qui). The techniques of Sellers Coloration resulted in a lower degree of sensitivity, and its association with the techniques of direct immunofluorescence and inoculation in mice gave over results of rapport and x2 than those obtained by the association of the two latter techniques.