Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2013.tde-20022014-170521
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Marques Leão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Dallari, Sueli Gandolfi (President)
Ayres, Jose Ricardo de Carvalho Mesquita
Ianni, Aurea Maria Zöllner
Title in Portuguese
O poder normativo das comissões intergestores bipartite e a efetividade de suas normas à luz da teoria do discurso do direito
Keywords in Portuguese
CIB
Democracia
Direito sanitário
Teoria do discurso
Abstract in Portuguese
A Comissão Intergestores Bipartite (CIB) foi instituída pela Norma Operacional Básica 01/93 e responde pelos aspectos operacionais do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS). É um espaço de negociação e pactuação entre gestores municipais e estaduais, promovendo a integração dos diferentes sistemas municipais de saúde sob coordenação do governo estadual. As normas expedidas pela CIB, na forma de resoluções, têm natureza jurídica de direitos-meio, isto é, estabelecem os procedimentos específicos para realização do direito à saúde, permitindo que todos os potenciais destinatários destas normas possam conhecer, aderir, criticar ou mesmo judicializá-las. O poder normativo da CIB decorre da previsão legislativa expressa para regular os aspectos operacionais do SUS e da legitimidade democrática, exercida diretamente pelo cidadão, ou através dos Conselho Estadual de Saúde (CES). As normas que emanam deste fórum deliberativo devem ser respeitas por integrarem o ordenamento jurídico e cumprirem sua função de instrumentalização normativa do SUS. Nesse sentido, o objetivo desta pesquisa foi discutir o poder normativos da CIB e a efetividade de suas normas, a partir do paradigma do discurso do direito. Realizamos uma análise documental, a partir das resoluções e das atas da CIB, para compreender sua dinâmica discurso-deliberativa e caracterizá-la, ou não, como um espaço de gênese democrática de direitos. Identificamos e classificamos as propostas aprovadas quanto à correspondência com as resoluções do CES, quanto ao conteúdo, à forma de aprovação à dinâmica da discussão das propostas aprovadas que resultaram em resoluções. Foi possível perceber que há um grande potencial democrático na CIB, um potencial que precisa ser explorado. Mas há também fragilidades e contradições na dinâmica das discussões no interior da Intergestores. Há indício de uma institucionalização que mina o potencial democrático-discursivo e se fecha à participação e controle social. Em tempos de uma democracia e de um sistema jurídico em crise de legitimidade, espaços como a CIB devem cada vez mais se abrir para a participação popular, estimulando uma radicalização democrática, construindo instrumentos de participação da sociedade civil e de abertura às novas formas de expressão da democracia participativa, que escapa às formas institucionais tradicionais
Title in English
The normative power of bipartite intergovernmental commissions and effectiveness of its standards: a study from the CIB-Bahia
Keywords in English
CIB
Democracy
Discourse theory
Health law
Abstract in English
The Intermanager Bipartite Commission (IBC) was instituted by the Basic Operational Norm 01/93 and responds for the operational aspects of the Unified Health System (UHS). It is a forum for negotiation and pactuation between municipal and state managers, promoting the integration of the various municipal health systems coordinated by the state government. The norms issued by the IBC in the form of resolutions , have the nature of procedural rights, in other words, establish specific procedures for fulfill the right to health , allowing all potential receivers of these norms to acknowledge, support, criticize or even challenge them in court. The normative power of the ICB results from express legal prevision to regulate the operational aspects of the UHS, and its democratic legitimacy is the result of the control exercised directly by citizens or through the State Council of Health (SCH). The norms that emanate from the ICB should recognize as a part of the legal order and fulfill its operational goal inside the legal health system. Accordingly, the objective of this research was to discuss the normative power of the IBC and the effectiveness of its resolutions, under the paradigm of the discourse theory of law. The methodology was fulfilled through the documentary analysis of the resolutions and discussions of IBC, to understand its deliberative and discursive dynamics to characterize it, or not, as a forum for democratic genesis of rights. We identify and rank the proposals approved as its correspondence with the resolutions of the SCH, as its the content, its approval procedures, and the dynamics of the discussion to approve proposals that resulted in resolutions. We observed that there is a great democratic potential in IBC, a potential that needs to be explored. But there are also weaknesses and contradictions in the dynamics of the discussions within the Intermanager. There is evidence of a potential institutionalization that undermines democratic discourse and closes the IBC to social participation and control. In times of a democracy and a legal system in a crisis of legitimacy, spaces like the IBC must increasingly open to popular participation, encouraging democratic radicalization, building instruments for civil society to participate and openness to the new forms of expression of democracy, which escapes the traditional institutional forms