Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2018.tde-18042018-163001
Document
Author
Full name
Carmen Vieira de Sousa Unglert
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1980
Supervisor
Committee
Rosenburg, Cornelio Pedroso (President)
Brolio, Roberto
Qualifik, Paul
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição para o estudo da área de influência dos postos municipais de saúde da região de Santo Amaro, São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração Municipal
Centros de Saúde
Cobertura de Serviços Públicos de Saúde
São Paulo (SP)
Abstract in Portuguese
Os serviços de saúde devem ser proporei~ nados de forma continua, em lugares acessiveis e de maneira aceitável pela população. O presente trabalho procurou tr! zer uma contribuição para o estudo da área de influência de oito postos municipais de saúde da região de Santo Amaro no Municlpio de são Paulo. Foram utilizados instrumentos da área de Geografia, que se mostraram eficientes, no sent! do de possibilitar uma visualização da distribuição geográfica do local de residência dos usuários que passaram por consulta médica de pediatria, no decurso de um ano, naque - les postos. O processo manual de localização dos endereços, que foi por nós empregado, apresenta boas condições de apl! cação, para populações de pequena ou média proporções. Para populações de dimensões maiores seria preferlvel a utilização da mesma metodologia, agora através de codificação e processamento, por computador. Assinalamos, ainda, que o trabalho apresentado pode ser identificado como parte in tegrante de um ramo da Geografia Humana, sugerindo-se ain da, para esse setor a denominação de "Geografia em Saúde Pública"
Title in English
Contribution to the study of the area of influence of the municipal health posts in the region of Santo Amaro, Sao Paulo
Keywords in English
Health Centers
Municipal Administration
Public Health Services Coverage
Sao Paulo (SP)
Abstract in English
Health services should be offered in a continuous manner , in accessible places and in such a way that they be acceptable by the population. This paper is intended to bring forth a contribution towards the study of the area of influence of eight out-patient municipal health service units in the region of Santo Amaro, county of são Paulo Brazil. Instruments belonging to the field of Geography were employed and proved to be efficient as they allowed I a perfect insight regarding home addresses of the users of those units who had gone through paediatric consultations throughout a whole year. The manual procedure for placing such addresses developed by us was very useful as far as populations of minor or medium dimensions were concerned For larger populations it would be better to use the same methodology through coding and computer processing. We would also like to point ou that the present work could be identified as a branch of Human Geography and even suggest it be called "Public Health Geography "