Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2017.tde-17102017-153159
Document
Author
Full name
Jose Roberto de Magalhaes Bastos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1979
Supervisor
Committee
Viegas, Alfredo Reis (President)
Lopes, Eymar Sampaio
Qualifik, Paul
Souza, Jose Maria Pacheco de
Title in Portuguese
Comparação entre uso de soluções de fluoreto de sódio a 0,2%, monofluorfosfato de sódio a 0,7% e monofluorfosfato de sódio a 0,7% em álcool a 4%; em bochechos na prevenção da cárie dentária
Keywords in Portuguese
Bochechos
Cárie Dentária
Solução de Fluoreto de Sódio
Solução de Monofluorfosfato de Sódio
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo foi conduzido durante vinte meses, sob supervisão, em região não fluoretada, para avaliar e comparar o efeito anticariogênico de um bochecho semanal, durante um minuto, com lO ml de solução aquosa de fluoreto de sódio a 0,2 por cento (grupo A) ou solução aquosa de monofluorfosfato de sódio a O,7 por cento (grupo B), ou solução aquosa de monofluorfosfato de sódio a 0,7 por cento contendo 4 por cento de álcool etílico (grupo C) sendo utilizada como controle solução aquosa de cloreto de sódio a 0,1 por cento (grupo D). A amostra inicial era constituída de 1.023 crianças, de 9 a 12 anos de idade, de seis escolas públicas estaduais, da região de Bauru, no Estado de São Paulo, balanceadas pelo número de dentes permanentes e pelo CPOS. Após doze meses restavam 220 crianças em cada grupo de estudo. As crianças dos grupos A e B apresentaram reduções de 16,00 por cento no CPOD e as do grupo C de 22,40 por cento , não significantes estatisticamente, em relação ao grupo controle. As reduções no CPOS foram de 26,06 por cento para crianças do grupo A, 26,63 por cento para as do grupo B e 30,88 por cento para as do grupo C, todas significantes ao nível de 5 por cento em relação ao grupo controle ,não significantes entre si. Após vinte meses, havia 206 crianças remanescentes em cada grupo de estudo. As reduções no CPOD foram de 36,76 por cento para as crianças do grupo A, 33,96 por cento para as do grupo B e 31,15 por cento para as do grupo C. As reduções no CPOS foram de 34,63 por cento para as crianças do grupo A, 27,54 por cento para as do grupo B e 32, 22 por cento para as do grupo C, todas estatisticamente significantes ao nível de 5 por cento , em relação ao grupo controle, mas não significantes entre si.
Title in English
Comparison between use of 0.2% sodium fluoride solutions, 0.7% sodium monofluorophosphate and 0.7% sodium monofluorophosphate in 4% alcohol; in mouthwashes to prevent tooth decay
Keywords in English
Mouthwash
Sodium Fluoride Solution
Sodium Monofluorophosphate Solution
Tooth Decay
Abstract in English
Children 9 to 12 years of age rinsed their teeth once a week during the school year for one minute with 10 ml of one of the following: A- 0,2 per cent sodium fluoride solution, B - 0,7 per cent sodium monofluorophosphate solution, C - 0,7 per cent sodium monofluorophosphate solution containing 4 per cent of ethanol, D- 0,1 per cent sodium chloride solution. The sample was constituted of school children from six public schools in the Bauru area, State of São Paulo. The children were evenly divided in four groups and care was taken to ensure that the groups had similar initial dental caries experience. The twelve months evaluation, based on 220 children in each group showed that children in groups A and B had 16,00 per cent less decayed teeth than the controls, the percentage of reduction being 22,40 per cent for group C. For dental surfaces the reduction were 26,06 per cent for group A, 26,63 per cent for group B and 30,88 per cent for group C, all statistically significant at 5 per cent level. However the groups did not differ statistically among themselves. A second evaluation, which was based on 206 children in each group, was made twenty months after the base line survey. The caries reductions on teeth were 36,76 per cent , 33,9.6 per cent and 31,15 per cent for groups A, B and C respectively. For dental faces the reductions on caries incidence were 34,63 per cent for children in group A, 27,54 per cent for those in group B and 32,22 per cent for group C. All these reductions were statistically significant against the control group, but again there were not significance when the fluoride groups were compared one with the other.