Thèse de Doctorat
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2015.tde-17092015-084444
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
José Ruben Ferreira de Alcântara Bonfim
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2015
Directeur
Jury
Ianni, Aurea Maria Zöllner (Président)
Lieber, Nicolina Silvana Romano
Martins, Milton de Arruda
Novaes, Hillegonda Maria Dutilh
Oliveira, Flávio José Dantas de
Titre en portugais
Análise da prescrição de fármacos não constantes da Relação Municipal de Medicamentos Essenciais do município de São Paulo, 2008-2013
Mots-clés en portugais
Assistência Farmacêutica
Guias de Prática Clínica como Assunto
Medicamentos Excepcionais
Medicamentos para a Atenção Básica
Medicamentos sob Prescrição
Sistema Único de Saúde
Resumé en portugais
Introdução. Desde 2006 a Assistência Farmacêutica da Coordenação de Atenção Básica da Secretaria Municipal da Saúde de São Paulo (SMS-SP) recebeu, por ano, em média, cerca de 125 solicitações de medicamentos não constantes da Relação Municipal de Medicamentos Essenciais - Remume-SP, antes de 2011, e a partir deste ano 250 solicitações, demanda que ainda não foi objeto de estudo para se conhecer de forma sistemática sua natureza e as implicações quanto à regulação sob o marco do acesso racional a fármacos.Objeto do estudo. Avaliou-se as solicitações de produtos farmacêuticos não constantes da Remume-SP, de 2008 a 2013. Método. Análise de documentos, segundo a prática médica com base em provas científicas, de solicitação de medicamentos não disponíveis na Remume-SP decorrente de prescrição médica por meio de Formulário de Justificação para aquisição de medicamentos não constantes da Remume-SP, e oriunda de serviços da SMS-SP no período do estudo. Resultado. Analisou-se os processos advindos de 1.174 solicitações, de 2008 a 2013, que levou à não autorização de aquisição de 58,9 por cento (N=692), pelos seguintes motivos: 1- não há prova suficiente na literatura, 15 (17 por cento ); 2- consta da Remume-SP, 11 (1 por cento ); 3- disponível na SES-SP, 56 (8 por cento ); 4- informação clínica insuficiente, 151 (22 por cento ); 5- fornecimento CACON, 10 (1 por cento ); 6- fármaco desnecessário, 18 (3 por cento ); 7- indicação de outro fármaco, ou outra concentração do fármaco solicitado, ou outro acessório, ou ainda outro tratamento (cirúrgico, por exemplo), 169 (24 por cento ); 8- solicitação de parecer de área técnica relacionada, 62 (9 por cento ); 9- paciente não acompanhado em serviço municipal de saúde, 12 (2 por cento ); 10- erro de prescrição, 39 (6 por cento ); 11- não há prova suficiente na literatura e informação clínica insuficiente, 49 (7 por cento ). As razões do não acolhimento do pedido do médico estão apresentadas em exemplos, das principais categorias farmacêuticas, considerando-se a variedade das solicitações, todos documentados pela literatura e extraídos dos processos de solicitações. Faz-se recomendações para a melhoria da regulação da prescrição farmacológica e possíveis ajustes na relação entre os formuladores e executores de políticas do município e os conjuntos dos prescritores, tendo como centro das preocupações a segurança do usuário do SUS e a melhoria do acesso a fármacos com a melhor relação benefício-risco.
Titre en anglais
Prescription analysis of drugs not included in the Municipal List of Essential Medicines of São Paulo, 2008-2013
Mots-clés en anglais
Drugs for Primary Health Care
Exceptional Drugs
Pharmaceutical Services
Practice Guidelines as Topic
Prescription Drugs
Unified Health System
Resumé en anglais
Introduction. Since 2006, the Assistência Farmacêutica da Coordenação de Atenção Básica da Secretaria Municipal da Saúde de São Paulo (SMS-SP) (Coordination on Pharmaceutical Care of the Municipal Health Secretariat of São Paulo) received about 125 requests yearly, on average,before2011, and after this year, 250 requests yearly for drugs not listed in the Relação Municipal de Medicamentos Essenciais (Municipal Register of Essential Medicines) REMUME-SP, demand whose object of study was not known in a systematic nature and whose implications regarding regulation were not studied under the framework of rational access to drugs. Object of the study. Evaluate requests for pharmaceuticals not listed in REMUME-SP, from 2008 to 2013. Method. Analysis of documents, according to medical practice based on scientific evidence, of request for products not available in REMUMESP, prescribed via Form Justification for the purchase of drugs not listed in REMUME - SP, and generated from SMS-SP, during the studied period. Results. Analysis of processes arising from 1.174 requests, 2008 to 2013, has brought to the non-permit of acquisition of 58,9 per cent (N=692), due to the following reasons: 1- there is not enough evidence in the literature, 15 (17 per cent ); 2- listed in Remume-SP, 11 (1 per cent ); 3- available in SES-SP, 56 (8 per cent ); 4- insufficient clinical information, 151 (22 per cent ); 5- supplied by CACON, 10 (1 per cent ); 6- unnecessary drug, 18 (3 per cent ); 7- indication of other drug, or other concentration of the requested drug, or other device, or still other treatment (surgical, for example), 169 (24 per cent ); 8- solicitation of report from related technical area, 62 (9 per cent ); patient not cared by the municipal health service, 12 (2 per cent ); 10- prescription mistakes, 39 (6 per cent ); 11- there is not enough evidence in the literature and not sufficient clinical information, 49 (7 per cent ). The reasons of the non-acceptance of the medical requests are presented in examples, from the main pharmaceutical categories which were requested, considering its variety, all documented in the literature and extracted from the processes of solicitation. Recommendations on the improvement of medical prescription are done and possible arrangements of prescription in the relationship among policy makers and executors in the municipality and the sets of prescribers, whose main concern is the safety of users of SUS and improving access to drugs with the best benefit-risk relation.