Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2004.tde-17032023-170351
Document
Author
Full name
Iara de Souza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Cleide Lavieri (President)
Almeida, Eurivaldo Sampaio de
Ibanhes, Lauro Cesar
Title in Portuguese
AIDS: o enfrentamento da epidemia em pequenos municípios da região Noroeste Paulista
Keywords in Portuguese
Aids
Descentralização
Municipalização
Pequenos Municípios
Abstract in Portuguese
A epidemia de aids que no início concentrou-se em grandes metrópoles da região sudeste disseminou-se para o interior do país apresentando uma tendência de interiorização, e nesse avanço atingiu em ritmo acelerado os pequenos municípios com população inferior a 50.000 habitantes. Este estudo buscou compreender como estão sendo implantadas e implementadas ações para o enfrentamento da interiorização da epidemia, focalizando os pequenos municípios, no contexto do processo de descentralização / municipalização do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS). Desenvolveu-se estudo exploratório, de natureza qualitativa, por meio da análise de documentos e realização de entrevistas semi-estruturadas com os gestores de saúde e os responsáveis pela implementação das ações do Programa de DST /Aids em municípios com população inferior a 20.000 habitantes, pertencentes à área de abrangência da Direção Regional de Saúde de São José do Rio Preto (DIR XXII) na região noroeste do Estado de São Paulo. Os resultados encontrados apontam como principais obstáculos ao enfrentamento da epidemia nessas localidades, questões relacionadas ao estigma, preconceito e sigilo permeando as relações sociais; falta de capacitação de recursos humanos para interagir com essa problemática de maneira adequada; deficiência no acompanhamento e nas diretrizes emanadas das esferas estadual e federal apropriadas para nortear a abordagem do enfrentamento da epidemia de aids nesse tipo de realidade.
Title in English
Aids: how to face the epidemic in small municipalities of the paulista north-western region
Keywords in English
Aids
Decentralization
Municipalization
Small Municipalities
Abstract in English
The Aids epidemic in Brazil was initially concentrated in the big cities of the southeastern region. The trend presented, however, is for dissemination within the country. As the epidemic advances it is increasingly affecting municipalities in the interior of Brazil with populations of less than 50,000 inhabitants.This study has sought to assess how the actions for combating the spread of the epidemic into the interior of the country are being implemented. lt focused on small municipalities, within the context of the process of decentralization and municipalization of the national health system (SUS). This was a qualitative exploratory study in which documents were analyzed and semi-structured interviews were held with healthcare administrators and those responsible for implementing the actions of the STD/Aids program in municipalities with populations of less than 20,000 inhabitants. These municipalities were within the area covered by the regional healthcare directorate of São José do Rio Preto (DIR XXII), in the north-western region of the State of São Paulo. The results indicated that the main obstacles to combating the epidemic in these localities were questions relating to the stigma, prejudice and secrecy that permeate social relationships; lack of human resources training for dealing adequately with such problems; follow-up deficiencies; and the appropriateness of directives emanating from state and federal bodies for dealing with the Aids epidemic in such situations.