Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.1983.tde-17032022-155222
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Ivette Carboni Malucelli
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1983
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, João Pessoa de Paula (President)
Cardozo, Bruno Sorensen
Iaria, Sebastião Timo
Title in Portuguese
Produção da vacina Pertussis por diferentes processos: níveis de proteção e aspectos econômicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Insumos Farmacêuticos
Vacina contra Coqueluche/economia
Abstract in Portuguese
Diferentes processos foram desenvolvidos para aumentar a produção de Vacina Pertussis a fim de atender à elevada demanda deste imunoterápico. A produção de Vacina Pertussis foi realizada pelos processos de Garrafa de Roux, Fermentador e Agitador. Foram analisadas a potência, o rendimento e a eficiência da vacina produzida por estes diferentes processos. Em todos os processos, a potência da vacina foi igual ou superior a 8 UI/ml, resultado que es tá de acordo com as recomendações da Organização Mundial da Saúde. O processo de Garrafa de Roux produziu vacina com maior média de potência (12,33±3,11) quando comparado com os outros processos, mas com maior desvio padrão. O Agitador produziu vacina com menor média de potência (10,99±1,52) porém, com menor desvio padrão, demonstrando, consequentemente, maior uniformidade metodológica. O rendimento, assim como a eficiência da vacina, foram maiores com o processo do Agitador.
Title in English
Production of Pertusis vaccine by different processes: protection levels and economic aspects
Keywords in English
Pertussis Vaccine/economics
Pharmaceutical Raw Material
Abstract in English
Different methodological procedures have been developed to increase the production of Pertussis Vaccine in order to supply the increasing demand of this type of immunotherapic. The production of Pertussis Vaccine was assayed by the Roux Flask, the Fermentor and the Shaker process. The potency, the rate of production as well as the efficiency of the vaccine produced by these different procedures were analysed. Using these different methods the vaccine produced had a potency of 8 IU/ml or higher, a result which is in accordance to the recommendations of the World Health Organization. The Roux Flask method produced vaccine with the highest mean of potency (12.33±3.11) as compared to the other ones but with the highest standard deviation. The Shaker method produced vaccine with the lowest mean of potency (10.99±1.52) but with a small standard deviation and consequently, with a more homogeneous pattern of production. The rate of production as well as the efficiency of the vaccine were higher with the Shaker method.