Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2020.tde-17032020-174847
Document
Author
Full name
Regina Helena Petroni Mennin
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Westphal, Marcia Faria (President)
Mendes, Rosilda
Pelicioni, Maria Cecilia Focesi
Batista, Nildo Alves
Oliveira, Eleonora Menicucci de
Title in Portuguese
Reforma curricular no ensino médico: estudo de caso de uma escola de medicina
Keywords in Portuguese
Currículo
Educação Superior
Faculdades de Medicina
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo. Esta pesquisa tem por objetivo identificar, analisar e sintetizar princípios, conceitos e práticas em educação médica em uma Escola de Medicina com um currículo baseado em problemas orientado para a comunidade, através do estudo da reforma curricular da Escola de Medicina da Universidade do Novo México. Métodos. Foi realizado um estudo de caso que incluiu observação participante, análise documental e entrevistas com professores e administradores. As observações incluíram múltiplas sessões tutoriais com alunos, seminários de desenvolvimento dos docentes, oficinas de trabalho e reuniões de planejamento. Foram analisados documentos do currículo e da política institucional, além da revisão de publicações. Resultados. São utilizadas múltiplas abordagens pedagógicas na Escola de Medicina da Universidade do Novo México: a Aprendizagem Baseada em Problemas (ABP) é um fator significante na aprendizagem e na construção do conhecimento dos alunos; a exposição precoce à prática clínica e a educação orientada à comunidade são fundamentais para a reforma curricular realizada. A avaliação dos alunos é parte importante da aprendizagem e é um processo constante ao longo do currículo. Um componente fundamental da abordagem pedagógica empregada é a necessidade de desenvolver as habilidades educativas dos professores. Várias estratégias diferentes são usadas na educação e desenvolvimento de liderança entre os professores, incluindo reuniões semanais para discussão dos tutoriais, reuniões especiais de diálogo entre os tutores, treinamento de habilidades, revisão de questões relativas à prática e à avaliação, revisão anual da educação, reuniões mensais de implementação de currículo, reunião de grupo de políticas educacionais e realimentação freqüente dos alunos sobre suas experiências de aprendizagem. Todos estes elementos são essenciais para a implementação e melhoria do processo educacional. Conclusões. A aprendizagem ativa centrada no aluno e realizada em pequenos grupos, a experiência precoce supervisionada em cuidados primários na comunidade, a Aprendizagem Baseada em Problemas e a integração das ciências básicas e clínicas (via ABP) são significantes contribuições na educação dos alunos de medicina. O desenvolvimento dos professores em métodos educacionais contemporâneos e o trabalho dos comitês na integração do currículo são aspectos fundamentais no planejamento, desenvolvimento e implementação do currículo de educação médica.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
Objective. The objective of this research was to identify, analyze and synthesize the principles, concepts and practices in medical education in a community-oriented, problem-based curriculum as expressed through the study of curricular reform at University of New Mexico School of Medicine. Methods. The primary method consisted of case study that included participatory observation, documental analysis and interviews of professors and administrators. The observations included multiple tutorials sessions with students, and repeated faculty development seminars, workshops, and planning meetings. Institutional policy and curriculum documents, in addition to peer reviewed publications, were analyzed. Results. Multiple pedagogical approaches are used at University of New Mexico School of Medicine. Early exposure to clinical practice together with student-centered, small-group, problem-based learning (PBL) are significant factor in the learning and knowledge construction among students. Assessment of students is a very important part of the learning and is a constant process throughout the length of the curriculum. A major component of the pedagogical approach is built upon faculty skills and interest in medical education. Several different strategies are used in the education and leadership development of faculty, including; weekly meetings for discussion of tutorials, special tutor dialogue sessions, multiple skills training sessions, review of assessment questions and practices, annual education retreats, monthly meetings of curriculum implementation and educational policy groups and frequent feedback from students about their learning experiences. All of these elements are critical for the implementation and improvement of the educational process. Conclusions. The active learning through early guided experiences in community-based primary care settings, student-centered, small-group, problem-based learning and the comprehensive integration of the basic and clinical sciences (via PBL) form the core of the most significant contribution in the students' education. The development of the teachers in contemporary educational methods, and the work of multiple committees in the integration of the curriculum are fundamental aspects in the planning, development and implementation of the medical education curriculum.