Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2008.tde-16122011-114618
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Lucia Martuscelli Beger
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Derntl, Alice Moreira (President)
Ferrari, Maria Auxiliadora Cursino
Papaleo Netto, Matheus
Watanabe, Helena Akemi Wada
Yassuda, Monica Sanches
Title in Portuguese
Sistematização de um programa de treinamento da memória de pessoas idosas incorporando a auto-avaliação
Keywords in Portuguese
Memória
Socialização de Pessoas Idosas
Treinamento da Memória de Pessoas Idosas
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: As pessoas idosas têm preocupação com a perda da memória considerada como um sinal de alarme para declínio cognitivo. O fato é que a falta de memória compromete o cotidiano da pessoa idosa, sua auto-estima e seu relacionamento social. Baltes desenvolveu uma teoria onde preconiza que o desenvolvimento para toda a vida inclui otimização seletiva com compensação e permite que as pessoas envelheçam sem traumas. Isso prevê o engajamento em tarefas que sejam importantes. Num programa de treinamento da memória há espaço para a criação de condições de preparar e manter as pessoas idosas ativas e participantes. Objetivo: Sistematizar um programa de treinamento da memória para pessoas idosas incorporando a auto-avaliação. Método: O estudo é quase experimental - tipo antes e depois, realizado na Faculdade de Saúde Pública/USP, com a população idosa que demanda programas de atividades relacionadas à Universidade Aberta à terceira idade. Constou, na primeira fase, de um programa de treinamento da memória desenvolvido em dez sessões. Após definição do perfil da população alvo, o repertório sistematizado foi caracterizado segundo a função mental a ser estimulada. Resultados: O programa definitivo resultou de ajustes do Programa desenvolvido na primeira fase realizados a partir da análise das fichas de auto-avaliação de desempenho nas estratégias e exercícios e da análise das fichas de auto-relatos sobre a aplicação no dia-a-dia dos participantes, dos conteúdos aprendidos. As observações do pesquisador sobre vários aspectos comportamentais do grupo também foram importantes para os ajustes realizados. O tema atenção e concentração foi o mais citado nas auto-avaliações e auto-relatos. Evidenciou-se que o processo de socialização dos participantes deve merecer a atenção do monitor ao programar o elenco de atividades do grupo de participantes
Title in English
Setting up a memory training program for aged persons incorporating self-evaluation
Keywords in English
Memory
Memory Training of Aged Persons
Socialization of Aged Persons
Abstract in English
Introduction: Aged persons are concerned wit loss of memory considered as an alarm sign for cognitive decline. The fact is that the loss of memory jeopardizes the aged person's daily life, his/her self-esteem and social relationship. Baltes developed a theory stating that the development for the whole life includes selective optimization with compensation and allows persons to age without traumas. This foresees the engagement in tasks which are important. In a memory training program there is room for the creation of conditions that prepare and maintain aged persons active and participating. Objective: To set up a memory training program for aged persons incorporating self-evaluation. Methodology: The study is almost experimental - before and after, conducted at the Public Health School/USP, with an aged population requiring activity programs related to the Open University for aged persons. The first place consisted of a memory training program developed in ten sessions. After defining the target population's profile the systematized repertory was broken down according to the mental function to be stimulated. Results: The final program resulted from adjustments of the program developed in the first phase from the analysis of self-evaluation cards in the performance of strategies and exercises and from the analysis of performance cards of training activities and from the analysis of self-reports on the application on a daily basis of the learned contents. The researcher's observations on the group's daily behavioral aspects were also important for the effected adjustments. Attention and concentration were the most mentioned subjects in the self-evaluations and self-reports. It was underlined that the socialization process of the participants should receive attention from the facilitator when programming the range of activities of the participants