Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2016.tde-16112015-112549
Document
Author
Full name
Daniele Marie Guerra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Eurivaldo Sampaio de (President)
Louvison, Marilia Cristina Prado
Mendes, Aquilas Nogueira
Reis, Ademar Arthur Chioro dos
Viana, Ana Luiza D Avila
Title in Portuguese
Descentralização e regionalização da assistência à saúde no Estado de São Paulo: uma análise do índice de dependência
Keywords in Portuguese
Descentralização
Estado de São Paulo
Municipalização
Regionalização
SUS
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir da Constituição Brasileira de 1988, o Sistema Único de Saúde constituiu-se com os princípios da universalidade e igualdade, onde é definido que as ações e serviços de saúde integram uma rede regionalizada e hierarquizada e constituem um sistema descentralizado, com atendimento integral e participação da comunidade. O Estado de São Paulo, induzido pelas NOB, tem avançado no processo de descentralização da assistência. Em 2008, conformou as atuais regiões de saúde e, posteriormente, as Redes Regionais de Atenção à Saúde (RRAS), com vistas à regionalização da assistência. No processo de conformação dos territórios, a oferta de serviços, não foi determinante, mas utilizada como orientadora em sua definição. O objetivo deste trabalho foi analisar o processo de descentralização e regionalização da assistência à saúde no Estado de São Paulo, a partir da análise do percentual de gestão municipal e do índice de dependência na assistência ambulatorial e hospitalar das regiões de saúde e RRAS, no ano de 2013. Os resultados apontam que 52 por cento dos procedimentos hospitalares e 72 por cento dos ambulatoriais foram realizados sob gestão municipal. Importantes diferenças foram observadas entre as regiões de saúde. Maiores índices de dependência foram observados na assistência hospitalar, quando comparados à assistência ambulatorial. Em ambas, as regiões da RMGSP apresentaram maior dependência, em relação ao Interior do estado. A gestão municipal tem influência sobre o índice de dependência, mas está condicionado ao contexto demográfico (porte populacional) e socioeconômico (IPRS). O estudo aponta para a importância de mecanismos de pactuação institucionalizados entre as regiões, assim como processos eficientes de regulação da assistência, de modo a garantir equidade no acesso e integralidade do cuidado em saúde.
Title in English
Decentralization and regionalization of healthcare in São Paulo: an analysis of dependence index
Keywords in English
Decentralization
Municipalization
Regionalization
State of São Paulo
SUS
Abstract in English
Since Brazilians Federal Constitution of 1988, the National Health System (SUS) constituted with the principles of universality and equality, defining that health actions and services are part of a regionalized and hierarchical network and constitute a decentralized system, with comprehensive care and community participation. The State of São Paulo has advanced the health care decentralization process, induced by the Basic Operating Standards (NOB). In 2008, São Paulo has defined the current health regions and, subsequently, Regional Health Care Networks (RRAS), aiming the regionalization of care. In the process of conformation of the territories, the provision of services was not determinant but used as a guideline of that process. The objective of this study was to analyze the process of decentralization and regionalization of health care in the State of São Paulo, from the analysis of the percentage of municipal management and the dependency ratio in outpatient care and hospital of the health regions and RRAS in the year of 2013. The results showed that 52 per cent of inpatient procedures and 72 per cent of outpatients procedures performed under municipal management. Between the health regions, it observed important differences. It was noticed higher dependency ratios in inpatient care, if compared to outpatient care. In both, regions of the Metropolitan Region of São Paulo showed more dependence than the regions from the countryside of the State. The municipal management is an influence on this dependency ratio, but conditioned on the demographic context (population size) and socioeconomic (IPRS). The study points out to the importance of institutionalized pact mechanisms between regions and efficient processes of regulation of assistance, in order to ensure equity of access and comprehensiveness of health care.