Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.1998.tde-16042012-161623
Document
Author
Full name
Mônica Thais Simões Matsukura Bernardino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Lefevre, Fernando (President)
Ribeiro, Herval Pina
Sato, Leny
Title in Portuguese
Lesões por Esforços Repetitivos - Ler: a doença para o Indivíduo
Keywords in Portuguese
Comportamento do Paciente
Conhecimentos sobre LER
LER
Lesões por Esforço Repetitivo
Percepção do Paciente
Abstract in Portuguese
As lesões por esforços repetitivos (Ler) tem-se apresentado como um importante problema de Saúde Pública, tanto por sua alta e crescente incidência, como pela dificuldade de abordagem adequada nos 3 níveis de atenção: preventivo, curativo e reabilitador. O presente trabalho tem como objetivo as LER, descrevendo o significado da doença do ponto de vista do adoecido, investigando-se os possíveis aspectos relacionados à percepção, sentimento, crenças e conduta do paciente em relação a sua doença. Discute-se a importância de se definir o ponto de vista do adoecido como uma contribuição para aumentar a abrangência do conhecimento sobre a problemática das LER, uma vez que somente o adoecido é capaz de informar o que significa vivenciar a situação geradora da lesão, a doença em si e suas conseqüências. Para se atingir o objetivo desse trabalho, utilizou-se a metodologia qualitativa. A partir da coleta de 10 depoimentos de bancárias adoecidas, sua transcrição integral e analise temática, construiu-se o Discurso do Sujeito Coletivo (DSC) onde uma adoecida síntese descreve sua relação com a doença e suas diversas implicações. Vários aspectos presentes do DSC são dscutidos a partir do referencial teórico adotado. Aponta-se que o material produzido (DSC) pode ser utilizado no desenvolvimento de atividades educativas que colaborem para o esclarecimento dos diversos aspectos relacionados com a doença entre os atores sociais envolvidos na questão. Espera-se, assim, contribuir para a adoção de ações que levem em conta a complexidade do problema, possibilitando a transformação da situação atual
Title in English
Repetitive Trauma Disorders
Keywords in English
Knowledge of RTD
Patient Behavior
Patient Perception
Repetitive Trauma Disorders
RTD
Abstract in English
The Repetitive Trauma Disorders (RTD) has shown to be an important Public Health issue because of both its high and increasingly occurrence as well the difficulty to find the adequate approach for 3 health attention stages: preventing, curing and rehabilitating. This study has the RTD as subject and describes what is disease meaning from the ill person point of view. To achieve this purpose, it was assessed the possible aspects related to the patient perception, feeling, belief and behavior regarding the disease. The study discuss the importance of defining the ill person point of view which can contribute for enlarging the RTD problem knowledge, once that the ill person is the only one able to report precisely how it is to experience the situation which caused the injury, the disease itself as well the its consequences. A qualitative approach was used in order to reach the work objective. It was collected depositions from 10 ill bank workers. After the integral depositions transcription and its thematic analysis, it was built the Collective Subject Discourse (CSD), where a synthesis ill person describes its relationship with the disease and the consequent implications. Many aspects present in the CSD are discussed based on the theoretical referential adopted. It is indicated that the result of this study, the CSD, could be used as a guide line for developing educational activities to help clarifying many issues related to the disease among the social actors. Is is expected as a result a contribution for selecting actions that takes in account the problem complexity transforming the current situation.