Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2014.tde-15092014-131053
Document
Author
Full name
Vanessa Fernandes Bordon
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Matte, Glavur Rogerio (President)
Dropa, Milena
Maruta, Celso Akio
Title in Portuguese
Pesquisa de genes de resistência a antimicrobianos em filés de tilápia comercializados no município de São Paulo-SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Aquicultura
Genes de Resistência - Lactâmicos
Resistência a Antibióticos
Tetraciclinas
Tilápia
Abstract in Portuguese
IIntrodução A utilização excessiva de antimicrobianos na medicina humana, veterinária e agricultura resultou no aparecimento da resistência bacteriana. Este fenômeno gera problemas de saúde pública que podem resultar na reemergência de doenças infecciosas. O uso de antibióticos, principalmente de forma profilática, tornou-se prática na aquicultura, como ocorre no Brasil, onde a regulamentação para o uso de medicamentos veterinários é ineficiente. Além disso, há evidências da transferência de organismos resistentes para humanos por meio do consumo de produtos de origem animal, quando, durante a fase de criação e produção destes foram administrados antibióticos. Objetivo Pesquisar a ocorrência de genes de resistência a antibióticos em filés de tilápia comercializados em supermercados do município de São Paulo SP. Material e Métodos Foram coletadas 10 amostras de filé de tilápia e realizada a pesquisa de coliformes termotolerantes como indicadores das condições higiênico-sanitárias do alimento. Em seguida, as amostras foram inoculadas em Caldo Lúria 0,5 por cento e o DNA total das bactérias cultivadas nesse meio foi extraído por meio de choque térmico para pesquisa de genes de resistência aos antibióticos -lactâmicos e tetraciclinas pela PCR. Os genes identificados pela PCR foram confirmados pelo sequenciamento. Resultados Em 100 por cento das amostras analisadas o resultado para coliformes termotolerantes foi < 3 NMP.g-1. Na pesquisa de genes de resistência a -lactâmicos, o gene blaOXY-5 foi detectado em 90 por cento das amostras, blaTEM-1b em 20 por cento , blaLEN-16 em 10 por cento , blaSHV-28 em 10 por cento , blaKPC-2 em 20 por cento , blaMOX-6 em 10 por cento e blaCphA em 60 por cento . Os genes de resistência a tetraciclinas identificados foram tetB em 10 por cento das amostras, tetC em 20 por cento , tetD em 80 por cento , tetE em 50 por cento , tetG em 60 por cento , tetO e tetS em 10 por cento cada e tetW em 20 por cento . Conclusões Em 90 por cento das amostras foi identificada a presença de genes de resistência aos antibióticos -lactâmicos e tetraciclinas, demonstrando uma grande circulação de resistência bacteriana na aquicultura e verificando a necessidade de legislação e fiscalização mais atuantes no controle do uso de antibióticos na aquicultura
Title in English
Search for antimicrobial resistance genes in tilapia fillets commercialized in São Paulo city SP
Keywords in English
Antibiotic Resistance
Aquaculture
Resistance Genes - Lactam
Tetracyclines
Tilapia
Abstract in English
IIntroduction The excessive use of antimicrobials in human medicine, veterinary medicine and agriculture has resulted in the emergence of bacterial resistance. This phenomenon creates public health problems that may result in the re-emergence of infectious diseases. The use of antibiotics, mainly prophylactically, has become a practice in aquaculture, including Brazil, where the legislation for the use of veterinary drugs is inefficient. Furthermore, there is evidence of transmission of resistant organisms to humans through consumption of animal products, especially when the antibiotics have been administered during the raising and production of these animals. Objective To search for the occurrence of antibiotics resistance genes in tilapia fillets commercialized in supermarkets in São Paulo city - SP. Material and Methods 10 tilapia fillet samples were collected and submitted to fecal coliform search as an indicator of the sanitary conditions of the food. Then, the samples were inoculated into Luria broth 0,5 per cent and the total DNA was extracted from growing bacteria by thermal shock for the search of resistance genes to -lactam and tetracyclines antibiotics by PCR. The genes identified by PCR were confirmed by sequencing. Results In 100 per cent of samples the result was < 3 NMP.g-1 for fecal coliform organisms. In the study of -lactam resistance genes, blaOXY-5 gene was detected in 90 per cent of samples, blaTEM-1b in 20 per cent , blaLEN-16 in 10 per cent , blaSHV-28 in 10 per cent , blaKPC-2 in 20 per cent , blaMOX-6 in 10 per cent and blaCphA in 60 per cent . The tetracyclines resistance genes identified were tetB in 10 per cent of samples, tetC in 20 per cent , tetD in 80 per cent , tetE in 50 per cent , tetG in 60 per cent , tetO and tetS in 10 per cent each and tetW in 20 per cent . Conclusions 90 per cent of the samples showed the presence of -lactam and tetracyclines resistance genes, demonstrating a high circulation of bacterial resistance in aquaculture and verifying the need for more active law and surveillance in controlling the use of antibiotics in aquaculture.