Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2002.tde-14122020-152152
Document
Author
Full name
Mariangela Leal Cherchiglia
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Dallari, Sueli Gandolfi (President)
Malik, Ana Maria
Mota, Carlos Guilherme Santos Seroa da
Mota, Joaquim Antonio Cesar
Tojal, Sebastiao Botto de Barros
Title in Portuguese
O conceito de eficiência na reforma setorial do estado brasileiro nos anos 90: difusão e apreensão em um hospital público
Keywords in Portuguese
Eficiência
Hospital Universitário
Reforma do Estado
Abstract in Portuguese
A construção da capacidade de Estado, nos anos 90, assentada principalmente no conceito de eficiência, é assumida como objetivo central da Reforma do Estado brasileiro e de seu aparelho. O objetivo deste estudo é conhecer como o conceito de eficiência é concebido e difundido no ideário e na proposta da Reforma Setorial do Estado e como as instituições públicas de saúde e, seus trabalhadores, o percebem, incorporam, resistem ou o redefinem. Foi feita uma análise, através de categorias significativas, dos documentos de divulgação produzidos pelo Ministério da Administração e Reforma do Estado. Realizamos, também, um estudo de caso no Hospital das Clínicas da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG), analisando-se como o conceito de eficiência se manifesta: nos vários tipos de textos produzidos na instituição em estudo; no comportamento de indicadores selecionados de produção e produtividade entre 1994/2000; no discurso dos trabalhadores (percebem e redefinem o conceito de eficiência); ressaltando quais os mecanismos de resistência adotados. Para essas análises utilizamos entrevistas semi-estruturadas com o corpo diretivo e grupos focais com os trabalhadores. Pudemos constatar que o conceito de eficiência, nas várias nuanças que revestem sua raiz econômica, foi, não apenas apreendido, incorporado e traduzido, mas tem sido mesmo implementado através de mudanças organizacionais e culturais no cotidiano do Hospital das Clínicas/UFMG.
Title in English
The concept of efficiency in the sectoral reform of the Brazilian State at the 90's: diffusion and apprehension by a public hospital
Keywords in English
Efficiency
State Reform
Teaching Hospital
University Hospital
Abstract in English
Construction of the capacity of the State, in the 90's, a central objective of the reform of the Brazilian State and of its apparatus, was mainly defined by the concept of efficiency. The objective of this study was to know how the concept of efficiency was conceived and disseminated by the proposal of Sectoral Reform of the State and how publíc health institutions and their workers perceived, incorporated, resisted to it or redefined the concept. Diffusion documents produced by the Ministry of the Management and Reform of the State were analyzed on the basis of significant categories. A case study was carried out with in the Federal University of Minas Gerais Hospital (HC/UFMG), in order to betler understand how the concept of efficiency was manifested in the official HC/UFMG documentation; the behavior of selected indicators of production and productivity, from 1994 to 2000; to understand how the workers perceived and defined the concept of efficiency, and if resistance mechanisms were adopted. For the analysis, half-structuralized interviews with the directive body and focal groups with the workers have been performed. We demonstrated that the concept of efficiency, and several variants which cover its economic root, were not only apprehended, incorporated and translated, but also have been implemented through organizational and cultural changes in the daily activities of the HC/UFMG.