Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2020.tde-14052020-134914
Document
Author
Full name
Luciano Antonio Prates Junqueira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1979
Supervisor
Committee
Marcondes, Ruth Sandoval (President)
Qualifik, Paul
Title in Portuguese
Mudanças de práticas de saúde da família: a mediação do escolar
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação em Saúde
Nutrição
Pesquisa
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo analisa os resultados de uma pesquisa realizada em duas escolas de 1º grau, visando identificar os fatores que interferem na mediação do escolar na mudança de práticas alimentares da família, uma vez que a mensagem transmitida pode não corresponder ao cotidiano da criança e, portanto, da família. Foi analisada a mudança de conhecimentos dos escolares antes e depois de um programa de educação nutricional que enfatizava o consumo de leite, ovos e coração, considerando as condições que determinaram o aproveitamento diferenciado dos alunos. A seguir, foi constatado em que medida o escolar transmitiu para a família as informações recebidas e o significado que estas assumiram no seu universo conceitual. As práticas alimentares foram analisadas considerando-se os motivos que determinaram o consumo do leite, ovos e coração. Observou-se mudanças nas justificativas do consumo e mesmo nas práticas referentes ao coração, entre as famílias das camadas sociais inferiores. Ao nível do discurso, entretanto, as mães não atribuíram aquelas mudanças ao escolar.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
This particular work analyses the results of a survey carried out in two grammar schools in order to determine the factors which interfere with the student's mediation in the family eating habits, once the message conveyed may not be in accordance with the child's and, subsequently, the family's quotidian. The change in a student's awareness was analysed before and after nutritional education programs which stressed the comsumption of milk, eggs, and heart meat and took into consideration those conditions which determined the student's diversified, improvement. The next step considered whether the student had passed on to his family the acquired information and the meaning it had taken on in his conceptual universe. As to the reasons for food comsumption, changes were noted among lower class families but only related to one foodtype, as an answer to their vital needs. Nevertheless, at speech level, mothers did not attribute these changes to the student.