Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2010.tde-14052010-084440
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Yuri Sugishita Kanikadan
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Maria Cristina da Costa (President)
Ibañez, Nelson
Miele, Paulo Roberto
Mota, André
Zioni, Fabiola
Title in Portuguese
Médicos e farmacêuticos na terapia popular: uma trajetória de suas profissões no Estado de São Paulo e na Inglaterra (1815-1930)
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle
Farmacêuticos
História
Legislação
Médicos
Saúde
Terapia popular
Abstract in Portuguese
As práticas de cura populares, como a busca por terapeutas populares e medicamentos caseiros, foram um recurso bastante buscado para combater doenças. O exercício destas atividades populares descontentava alguns profissionais de saúde, e médicos e farmacêuticos envolveram-se profissionalmente para tentar controlar a prática da terapia popular. Neste sentido, almejamos analisar como médicos e farmacêuticos no estado de São Paulo, do período que compreendeu os anos 1892-1930, bem como os profissionais médicos e farmacêuticos ingleses, que atuaram entre 1815-1930, influenciaram nas mudanças legislativas da terapia popular. Para tanto, utilizamos uma perspectiva histórico-comparativa, partindo das reformas legislativas em saúde nos dois locais para compreender como médicos e farmacêuticos envolveram-se profissionalmente no combate às práticas de cura populares. Com isso, fatos como as epidemias da época e o comércio de medicamentos influenciaram na trajetória destes profissionais de saúde. Médicos, em especial, tiveram suas profissões destacadas após a investigação da trajetória profissional de apotecários e cirurgiões na Inglaterra. Farmacêuticos, na sequência, dependeram também dos caminhos trilhados especialmente por químicos e droguistas, trazendo novas conformações para as práticas de medicina popular exercidas pelos diversos charlatães ingleses do século XIX. Em São Paulo, a reorganização do espaço profissional após a nova legislação sanitária de 1892 no estado criava condições para que médicos ganhassem um lugar importante no campo da medicina e, ao lado de farmacêuticos, foram se adequando às necessidades públicas para se promoverem em suas profissões. Farmacêuticos, por sua vez, tentavam consolidar seu espaço na área de saúde especialmente pegando carona no inicial desenvolvimento da indústria de medicamentos em São Paulo. Concluiu-se que a terapia popular, embora ainda presente, foi passando por transformações em decorrência do desenvolvimento das profissões de saúde ao longo dos períodos respectivos considerados. O estabelecimento destas profissões de saúde mostrou uma mistura de interesses profissionais pessoais, em paralelo às necessidades da saúde pública, com o objetivo de melhorar as condições da população do estado de São Paulo e da Inglaterra
Title in English
Physicians, pharmacists and popular medicine in São Paulo State and England (1815-1930)
Keywords in English
Control
Health
History
Legislation
Pharmacists
Physicians
Popular medicine
Abstract in English
Popular medicine was a health resource very much searched to combat diseases in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. Indeed the search of popular healers and domestic medicines were some of these popular practices. Some health professionals, such as physicians and pharmacists, were aware of the exercise of these popular practices. These health professionals have been involved in this issue in an attempt to control the practice of popular medicine. In this context, we aimed to analyse how physicians and pharmacists have influenced on the legislative changes of popular therapy. We considered two places in this study: São Paulo state from 1892 to 1930, and England, from 1815 to 1930. To achieve this goal, we utilized a historical-comparative perspective, which has commenced on the health legislative reforms in both places. The aim of this beginning was based on the understanding of how physicians and pharmacists have professionally worked on to control popular medicine. In this way, facts such as the epidemics and the trade of medicines have influenced in the professional course of them. Physicians have had their professions highlighted after the investigation of the professional trajectory of apothecaries and surgeons in England. Next, pharmacists have worked according to the professional procedures of the chemists and druggists. This action of both physicians and pharmacists has resulted in new insights for popular medicine which was executed by many English quacks of the nineteenth century. In São Paulo state, the reorganization of the professional space after the new sanitary legislation in 1892 has created other conditions for physicians. They have acquired an important place in medicine, and together with pharmacists, physicians were making themselves comfortable in order to achieve their professional goals. Pharmacists have tried to consolidate their place in health with the initial development of the pharmaceutical industry in São Paulo. We concluded that popular medicine, despite its presence today, was passing through changes due to the development of the health professions in each considered period. The establishment of these professions has shown a mixture of personal and professional interests, in parallel with public health purposes. All of these issues were connected with the improvement on health conditions of the people from São Paulo state and England