Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2010.tde-13102010-092806
Document
Author
Full name
Concilia Aparecida Ortona Vicentini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Fortes, Paulo Antonio de Carvalho (President)
Massarollo, Maria Cristina Komatsu Braga
Pessini, Leocir
Title in Portuguese
Percepção de representantes da imprensa escrita de São Paulo a respeito da humanização dos servidores de saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Atitudes e Prática em Saúde
Bioética
Conhecimentos
Humanização da Assistência
Meios de Comunicação
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução No Brasil, iniciativas de humanização no atendimento em saúde podem ser identificadas desde a década de 1990, mas ganham vulto por meio do Programa Nacional de Humanização da Assistência Hospitalar (PNHAH, de 2001), ampliado pela Política Nacional de Humanização (PNH, 2003), cujas metas incluem, entre outras, diminuição das filas, acolhimento ao usuário e melhora nos processos de comunicação. Objetivo geral Identificar e analisar, à luz da Bioética, a percepção de alguns representantes da imprensa escrita de São Paulo sobre a humanização dos serviços da saúde. Métodos Pesquisa qualitativa, de caráter exploratório, baseada em entrevistas semi-estruturadas. A interpretação do material coletado seguiu ensinamentos da análise de conteúdo, utilizando-se ainda técnica inspirada no discurso do sujeito coletivo. O referencial teórico de análise correspondeu a autores que escrevem sobre modelos bioéticos, em especial, Pellegrino e Thomasma (Ética das Virtudes e Beneficência) e Beauchamp e Childress (Principialismo). Resultados e Discussão /Considerações finais Na conceituação de humanização os participantes consideram relevantes aspectos como estrutura adequada para o atendimento, atendimento integral (holístico), e boa relação médico/paciente, dando pouca importância à autonomia do paciente. A maioria dos participantes afirmou que há diferenças entre humanização prestada no âmbito público e particular de saúde. Nenhum dos voluntários mencionou conhecer uma política governamental estruturada sobre humanização
Title in English
Perception of representatives of the print media of São Paulo on the humanization of health services
Keywords in English
Attitudes
Bioethics
Humanization of Care
Knowledge
Media
Practice
Abstract in English
Introduction In Brazil, the humanization initiatives in health care can be identified since the 1990s, but major win by the National Program for Humanization of Hospital Care (PNHAH, 2001), extended by the National Policy of Humanization (HNP, 2003), whose goals include, among others, reduction in queues, host to the user, and improvement in communication processes. General Objective Identify and analyze, according of Bioethics, the perception of some representatives of the press of São Paulo on the humanization of health services. Methods Qualitative research was exploratory, based on semi-structured interviews. The interpretation of the collected material followed the teachings of content analysis", using still technically inspired by the collective subject discourse. The theoretical analysis corresponded to authors who write about bioethical models, in particular, Pellegrino and Thomasma (Virtue Ethics and Beneficence) and Beauchamp and Childress (Principialism). Results and Discussion/Final Considerations The concept of humanizing the participants consider relevant aspects such as the appropriate structure for the care, integrated care (holistic), and good doctor/patient relationship, giving little importance to patient autonomy. Most participants said that there are differences between humanization provided within private and public health. None of the volunteers mentioned knowing a government policy structured on humanization