Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2008.tde-13102008-153858
Document
Author
Full name
Christiane Gasparini Araujo Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Bógus, Claudia Maria (President)
Mancuso, Ana Maria Cervato
Pontual, Pedro de Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
Segurança alimentar e nutricional: significados e apropriações
Keywords in Portuguese
Alimentação adequada e saudável
Alimentação e nutrição
Conselhos
Direito humano à alimentação
Educação nutricional
Intersetorialidade
Participação social
Segurança alimentar e nutricional
Abstract in Portuguese
RESUMO Diante do quadro de grandes transformações das duas últimas décadas e suas repercussões nos padrões de produção e consumo de alimentos, fortalece-se no Brasil a temática da Segurança Alimentar e Nutricional (SAN), fazendo referência às questões alimentares que dizem respeito ao conjunto da população, e não apenas aos segmentos mais vulneráveis, ao incluir, ao mesmo tempo, a dimensão nutricional, a disponibilidade (food security) e a segurança (food safety) dos alimentos: - Segurança Alimentar e Nutricional (SAN) é a realização do direito de todos ao acesso regular e permanente a alimentos de qualidade, em quantidade suficiente, sem comprometer o acesso a outras necessidades essenciais, tendo como base práticas alimentares promotoras de saúde, que respeitem a diversidade cultural e que sejam social, econômica e ambientalmente sustentáveis. - (II Conferência de SAN, Olinda/PE, 2004). Tem sido possível verificar uma crescente incorporação da noção de Segurança Alimentar e Nutricional pela área da Saúde, devido à sua interface com a temática da Saúde Pública, em documentos que mencionam explicitamente o tema da alimentação e nutrição, a saber: a) Política Nacional de Promoção da Saúde; b) Política Nacional de Alimentação e Nutrição; c) Estratégia Global da Organização Mundial da Saúde; d) Guia Alimentar para a População Brasileira; e) Documentos do Conselho Nacional de Segurança Alimentar e Nutricional. Dado que a construção da institucionalidade desta temática no país, por meio da aprovação da Lei Orgânica de Segurança Alimentar e Nutricional (LOSAN 11.346/06) instituindo o Sistema de Segurança Alimentar e Nutricional (SISAN) é resultado da interação entre Estado e Sociedade, a identificação dos significados da incorporação da noção de Segurança Alimentar e Nutricional nos documentos do governo requer, como contraponto, outra reflexão sobre os sentidos da apropriação deste enfoque por parte de entidades e movimentos sociais relacionados à temática. Os marcos históricos, relacionados à construção de uma agenda de segurança alimentar e nutricional no Brasil, nas duas últimas décadas, demonstram o vigor da participação social, não só no controle e monitoramento das ações do governo como na elaboração de propostas e execução de projetos e iniciativas locais /regionais. A fim de aprofundar esta reflexão, a presente pesquisa teve como objetivo identificar e analisar os diferentes significados da incorporação do enfoque de segurança alimentar e nutricional por parte dos movimentos e organizações da sociedade civil participante do Conselho de Segurança Alimentar e Nutricional Nacional na gestão 2004/2007. Com a intenção de apreender a realidade dos sujeitos pesquisados, o estudo, de caráter exploratório e com base no método de pesquisa qualitativa, foi realizado por meio de questionário semi-estruturado e entrevistas em profundidade. Como resultado, verificou-se a apropriação do enfoque de Segurança Alimentar e Nutricional nas seguintes direções: a) favorecimento da interação entre campos temáticos das esferas da produção e do consumo; b) impulso à visão do alimento e da alimentação como um direito humano; c) objetivo ético do desenvolvimento e conseqüente construção de entornos físicos e sociais saudáveis; d) aquisição de perspectiva intra e intersetorial e e) processo educativo dialógico e emancipatório. Considerando-se que a criação de programas educativos combinada com a implantação do SISAN para a execução de políticas públicas constitui um dos grandes desafios para o país na atualidade, os significados identificados permitemnos apontar a relevância de se elaborar uma proposta pedagógica que contenha diretrizes para a abordagem de segurança alimentar e nutricional em programas educativos, promovendo a aquisição de uma aprendizagem mais cidadã da alimentação e que favoreça não só o direito de comer como também o direito de se informar e de se educar, numa perspectiva de empoderamento, condição essencial para a realização de escolhas positivas, saudáveis e conscientes.
Title in English
Food security and nutrition: meanings and appropriations
Keywords in English
Counseling
Feeding and nutrition
Food and nutritional safety
Human right to feeding
Inter sector
Nutritional education
Social participation
Suitable and healthy feeding
Abstract in English
By overlooking the major transformations of the past two decades and their impacts in the standards of production and consumption of food, in Brazil the theme over Food and Nutrition Safety has become stronger and stronger especially in regards to foodstuff matters involving the whole of population and not only the most vulnerable segments when it takes into account, at the same time, the nutritional dimwnaion and the availability of both Food Safety and Security. - Food and Nutritional Safety (SAN) happens to be the fulfilment of everyone´s right to the regular and permanent access to quality foodstuff, in sufficient amounts, without blocking the access to other essential needs, by taking as pratical feeding basis to foster health and to look up to the cultural diversity and that be socially, economically and environmentally sustainable. - (II SAN Conference, Olinda, Pe , 2004 ). It has been possible to check up on a growing incorporation of the Food an Nutrition Safety in the health area, owing to its interface with the Public Health Theme, in papers where they explictly mention the Food and Nutrition Safety theme, namely: a)National Policy on Health Promotion ; b) National Policy for Food and Nutrition Safety: c) Worldwide Strategy by the World Health Organization (WHO); d)Feeding Guidelines for the Brazilian Population; e) Papers by the National Council for Food and Nutrition Safety. The construction of this theme tilts towards non constitutional aspects, especially now after the approval of the Organic Law for Food and Nutritional Safety (LOSAN - 11.346/06), whereby the SISAN ( System of Food and Nutritional Safety ) is established, on the other hand, this approach is the result of the interaction between State and Society and the identification of the meanings of the incorporation of this notion on Food and Nutrition Safety in government papers calls for, as a counterpoint, another reflection over the appropriation of this focus by entities and social movements related to the theme. The historical backgrounds related to the construction of an agenda on Food and Nutritional Safety in Brazil in the last two decades demonstrate the strength of the social participation not only in the control and monitoring of government actions but also in the formulation of proposals and execution of projects and local and regional initiatives. In order to go deeper into this reflection, the current survey has been aimed at identifying and looking over different meanings of the incorporation of the focus on Food and Nutrition Safety by the movements and organizations of civil society who partook in the in the National Food and Nutrition Safety during the administrative period of 1004/2007. So as to learn about the reality of the individuals who have been interviewed, this survey was an exploratory tool based on quality research, and was carried out by means of a semi-structured questionnaire and in-depth interviews. As a result, one has come across the appropriation of the focus on Food and Nutritional Safety in the following directions: a) Favoring the interaction between the theme fields in the spheres of both production and consumption: b) Boosting the vision of both food and feeding as a human right; c)While an ethical goal on development and consequent construction of healthy physical and social vanities; d)As an acqusition of an intra and inter sector perspective and; e) As an educational and dialogic and emancipated process. So, by considering that the establishment of educational programs coupled with the implementation of SISAN for the execution of public policies has truned into a major challenge for the country today, the results achieved allow us to point out to the relevance of formulating a pedagogical proposal containing the guidelines for the approach on Food and Nutrition Safety in educational programs, paving the way for an acquisition of a citizen like learning on feeding and not only encourages the right to eat but also the right to be informed and educated in an empowerment outlook which is an essential condition for the achievement of positive, healty and concious choices.