Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2014.tde-13032014-085314
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Becker Bueno de Abreu
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Fortes, Paulo Antonio de Carvalho (President)
Carlo, Marysia Mara Rodrigues do Prado de
Oliveira, Reinaldo Ayer de
Siqueira, José Eduardo de
Watanabe, Helena Akemi Wada
Title in Portuguese
Questões éticas reconhecidas por profissionais de uma equipe de Cuidados Paliativos
Keywords in Portuguese
Casuísmo
Cuidados paliativos
Ética clínica
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A terminalidade da vida humana e a assistência ao paciente com doença que ameaça a vida envolvem questões éticas que devem ser enfrentadas por profissionais de saúde e outros envolvidos no cuidado. Conhecer os problemas éticos vivenciados na prática dos cuidados paliativos e discuti-los à luz de um referencial bioético favorece a deliberação para tomada de decisão e contribui à adequada assistência. OBJETIVOS: Identificar e analisar questões éticas reconhecidas por profissionais de uma equipe de Cuidados Paliativos, sob o referencial Bioético da Casuística; identificar quais os recursos e apoio para tomada de decisão. MÉTODOS: Pesquisa exploratória, qualitativa, com análise de conteúdo, em que profissionais atuantes em Cuidados Paliativos há pelo menos um ano responderam a entrevista semiestruturada. Realizada análise temática, adotando a Casuística como referencial teórico. RESULTADOS E DISCUSSÃO: Foram entrevistados onze profissionais de nível superior. A média de idade foi 41,3 anos. A média de exercício profissional foi de 14,5 anos, sendo em média 5,6 anos em Cuidados Paliativos. As principais questões éticas identificadas foram: Relativas às indicações terapêuticas: erros na compreensão sobre Cuidados Paliativos, que levam a falhas em encaminhamentos, pouca eficácia de interconsultas e desprestígio à equipe; divergências entre a conduta acordada entre equipe e paciente/família e a seguida no pronto socorro; futilidade terapêutica; encenação de reanimação do paciente; autoquestionamento sobre efetividade de intervenções cuja utilidade é provada em outros contextos de assistência; uso de determinados medicamentos, ventilação não invasiva e alimentação/hidratação artificial. Com relação às preferências do paciente: Respeito à autonomia do paciente; veracidade e direito à informação; habilidades de comunicação; cerco do silêncio; participação no processo de deliberação; documentação das preferências do paciente; escolha do local de tratamento e morte. Sobre qualidade de vida: componentes da qualidade de vida; divergências entre avaliações feitas pelo paciente ou outra por pessoa; proporcionalidade terapêutica; qualidade de morte. Relativo aos aspectos contextuais: disponibilidade de recursos para assistência e cuidados; conflitos de interesses de familiares; trabalho em equipe; ensino clínico. CONSIDERAÇÕES FINAIS: Questões éticas relevantes foram identificadas e discutidas. A Casuística mostrou-se adequada para a reflexão bioética na área. Os resultados reforçam a necessidade de formação de recursos humanos para atuação em Cuidados Paliativos incluindo conteúdos relacionados à ética e bioética para fazer frente às demandas do cotidiano da assistência.
Title in English
Ethical issues in Palliative Care
Keywords in English
Casuistry
Clinical
Ethics
Palliative care
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Terminality of human life and the support to patients with diseases that threatens life involve ethical questions that must be faced by health professionals and other people involved in patients care. Awareness of the ethical problems faced in palliative care practice and its discussion through the prism of bioethical references favors decision-making deliberations and contributes to adequate care. OBJECTIVES: Identification and analysis of ethical questions recognized by professionals of a palliative care team, under the bioethical reference of Casuistry; identification of resources and support for the decision-making. METHODS: Exploratory research, qualitative, with content analysis, in which Palliative Care practitioners who have worked for at least one year participated in a semi-structured interview. Thematic analysis was undertaken, adopting Casuistry as theoretical reference. RESULTS AND DISCUSSION: Eleven professionals, with at least a Bachelor of Science degree, were interviewed. The mean age was 41.3 years. The average time in the profession was 14.5 years, of which 5.6 years were spent on the practice of Palliative Care. The main ethical questions identified were: Relative to the therapeutic indications: errors in the comprehension of Palliative Care, which lead to failures in referrals, low efficacy of internal consultations and lack of prestige of the team, divergence between the conduct agreed upon by the team and the patient/family and the follow-up to the emergency room; medical futility; the role play of patient resuscitation; self-questioning about the effectiveness of interventions that have been proved in other contexts of support; use of certain medication, noninvasive ventilation and artificial feeding/hydration. Relative to the patients preferences: Respect to the autonomy of the patient; truthfulness and right to information; communication skills; silence conspiracy; participation in the deliberation process; documentation of patients preferences; choice of the location of treatment and death. Regarding quality of life: components of quality of life; divergence between assessments made by the patient or other people; therapeutic proportionality; death quality. Relative to contextual aspects: availability of resources for assistance and care; conflict of interests by family members; team work; clinical teaching. FINAL CONSIDERATIONS: Relevant ethical questions were identified and discussed. Casuistry was found to be adequate for the bioethical reflection in the area. Results reinforce the need for training of Palliative Care practitioners, including ethics and bioethics issues to meet the demands of everyday practice.