Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2017.tde-13022017-112252
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Henrique dos Santos Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Mendes, Aquilas Nogueira (President)
Junqueira, Virginia
Morais, Heloisa Maria Mendonca de
Title in Portuguese
Força ou consenso: a reforma sanitária brasileira entre o dilema reformista e o minotauro da saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Crise do Capitalismo
Dilema Reformista
Gramsci
Marxismo
Reforma Sanitária
Saúde
SUS
Abstract in Portuguese
A crise capitalista pela qual o mundo passa atualmente, com o desmonte dos estados de bem-estar social europeus, nos acende o alerta para analisar com maior profundidade o nosso País e tentar compreender os rumos das suas políticas sociais, notadamente do SUS. Se é verdade que o horizonte estratégico da Reforma Sanitária Brasileira se rebaixou à mera reforma administrativa mas que resultaria no SUS hoje percebemos que mesmo este foi rebaixado ao SUS Possível. São analisadas algumas limitações/escolhas feitas no âmbito teórico e de estratégia política que não sendo os únicos elementos contribuíram para o afastamento dos objetivos estratégicos, entre elas o chamado Dilema Reformista. A partir do resgate de referenciais teóricos do setor saúde e da literatura marxista na qual se baseiam, fundamentalmente gramsciana, construir-se-á uma interpretação crítica do processo à luz dos seus resultados históricos, condicionados pelas arenas políticas internacionais e pela disputa de projetos políticos no Brasil. Apresenta-se a hipótese de que a conformação de um sistema de saúde híbrido, no qual o setor privado mantém o público aprisionado pela sua lógica de acumulação ao que chamamos de Minotauro da saúde guarda relações com as estratégias políticas adotadas, logicamente condicionadas pela dominância do capital financeiro e pelos limites estruturais do Estado Brasileiro.
Title in English
Strength or consensus: the Brazilian health reform between the reformist dilemma and the health minotaur.
Keywords in English
Capitalism Crisis
Gramsci
Health
Marxism
Public Health Reform
Reformist Dilemma
Unified Health System (SUS)
Abstract in English
The capitalist crisis that the world is currently undergoing, with the dismantling of the European welfare-state alerts us to analyze more deeply our country and try to understand the trajectory of its social policies, notably the SUS. If it is true that the strategic horizon of the Brazilian Health Reform is downgraded to mere administrative reform - but that would result in the SUS - today we realize that even this was downgraded to "SUS as possible." Some limitations/choices made in the theoretical framework and political strategy are analyzed - not being the only elements - contributed to the removal of strategic objectives, including the so-called Dilemma Reformer. From the rescue of theoretical health sector benchmarks and Marxist literature in which they are based, fundamentally Gramsci, will be built-critical interpretation under the light of the process of its historical results, conditioned by the internationals policies arenas and the dispute of political projects in Brazil. It presents the hypothesis that the formation of a hybrid health system in which the private sector keeps the public sector trapped by its accumulation logic - to what we call health Minotaur - keep relations with the political strategies adopted, logically conditioned by dominance of finance capital and the structural limits of the Brazilian State.