Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2020.tde-12052020-132939
Document
Author
Full name
Martha Maria Mutti Pereira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1978
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, João Pessoa de Paula (President)
Brolio, Roberto
Qualifik, Paul
Title in Portuguese
Efeito protetor da vacina BCG administrada pelas diferentes vias
Keywords in Portuguese
Tuberculose
Vacinação
Abstract in Portuguese
Entre as doenças infecto-contagiosas, a tuberculose continua sendo uma das mais prevalentes no mundo, principalmente nos países subdesenvolvidos e estima-se que 50% da população mundial esteja infectada pela doença. A vacina BCG é uma das armas mais poderosa para combater tão grave problema. O BCG tem sido empregado largamente em vários países, utilizando-se diferentes vias de administração: oral, intradérmica e percutânea. Com base em pesquisa bibliográfica, estudou-se a proteção conferida pela vacina BCG administrada pelas diferentes vias, em ensaios experimentais e achados clínicos no homem. Entre as principais conclusões, verificou-se que parece não existir uma via de administração mais eficiente que outra, o que parece existir são determinantes para escolha de certos procedimentos, embora a via recomendada pela O.M.S. seja a intradérmica.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
Among the infectious and contagious diseases tuberculosis remains as one of the most prevalent in the world having a high incidence in underdeveloped countries. It is estimated that 50 per cent of the world population is infected by this agent. The BCG vaccine is one of the most efficient tool available to solve such a serious problem and has been largely used in various countries. Different routes of administration, i.e. oral, intradermic and percutaneous has been used. On the basis of the review of the literature it was evaluated the protection promoted by the BCG vaccine given through different routes both in experimental trials and clinical findings in man. Among the most important conclusions obtained from this review it was verified that there is not one route of administration more efficient than another, but it seems that there are determinants in the choise of certain procedures, although the W. H. O. recomends the intradermic route.