Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2000.tde-11122003-165226
Document
Author
Full name
Maria da Penha Costa Vasconcellos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Jair Licio Ferreira (President)
Carvalheiro, Jose da Rocha
Fenelon, Déa Ribeiro
Silva, Yolanda Flores e
Wanderley, Luiz Eduardo Waldemarin
Title in Portuguese
Os (des) caminhos da formação sanitária e os direitos sociais: uma reflexão a partir da Escola de Saúde de Minas Gerais
Keywords in Portuguese
Política de saúde
Políticas públicas
Proteção social
Saúde pública
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho, busca analisar a formação sanitária e a demarcação das práticas sanitárias na realidade brasileira. Para compor o cenário da investigação, foram definidos três momentos, no correr do século XX – o deslocamento da noção de higienistas para a formação de sanitaristas, a partir da criação das escolas de Saúde Pública; a concepção de formação sanitária, a partir das narrativas de diretores e professores; e as necessidades e respostas institucionais encaminhadas sobre as questões sanitárias no final da década de 90. Foram utilizadas diferentes fontes, para sua realização: documentos oficiais; orais e iconográficos, em acervos de São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro e Minas Gerais. Tomando a escola de Saúde Pública de Minas Gerais, não como estudo de caso, mas como base para sua reflexão sobre os centros de formação sanitária, a autora busca privilegiar a articulação entre espaços e práticas concretas, que constituem e demarcam o campo sanitário na perspectiva dos direitos sociais e da proteção social, ou seja, sem desconsiderar as mudanças profundas, no exercício do poder, que vêm se dando no papel do Estado, desde a década de 70, no Brasil. De agente promotor do bem-estar social para o de regulador, a Saúde Pública, objeto desse estudo, deveria se manter como central na esfera das políticas públicas e sociais, havendo a necessidade de se enfrentar e reinscrever, tarefa nada fácil, as noções de público, serviço público e responsabilidade pública na dimensão ética da vida social, no período contemporâneo. Considerando a perspectiva, o estudo conclui que o Estado, a partir de seus centros formadores, deve prosseguir promovendo a formação e contratação de pessoal qualificado para funções e atividades que marcam o campo da ação sanitária, na realidade brasileira.
Title in English
The vagaries of health education and social rights: reflexions starting with the Public Health School of Minas Gerais
Keywords in English
Health policy
Public health
Public policies
Social protection
Abstract in English
This study aims to analyse the formation of human resources in Public Health and the delimitation of the public health practices in the Brazilian reality. To compose the scenery of the investigation the author chose three moments throughout the XXth Century – the displacement from the notion of hygienists to the of public health workers, with the creation of the schools of public health; the concepts of the formation of public health workers from the reports of Deans and teachers of Schools of Public Health; and the needs and institutional responses elaborated on the public health question, in the end of the last decade of the Century. The author utilised different sources in her study: official documents, oral and iconographic sources, in the cities of São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro and Belo Horizonte. Taking the School of Public Health of Minas Gerais, not as a case study but as a basis for her reflection on the centres for the formation of public health workers, the author gives importance to the articulation between concrete spaces and practices which constitute and fix the limits to the field of public health in the perspective of social rights and social protection, that is, without ignoring the profound changes which are taking place, since the Seventies in Brazil, on the role of the State, from a promoter of social welfare, to the role of a regulator. Thus, Public Health, which is the object of this study, should remain central in the sphere of public and social policies, making it necessary to face and re-think (a difficult task) the notions of public, public services and public responsibility, in the ethic dimension of social life, in the contemporary period. In this perspective, the study concludes that the State, by means of its centres for the formation of human resources, must continue to promote the formation and utilisation of qualified personnel for the functions and activities that delimit the field of public health action, in the Brazilian reality.