Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2010.tde-10012011-162459
Document
Author
Full name
Alexander Marcellus Carregosa da Silva Pitas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Bicudo Pereira, Isabel Maria Teixeira (President)
Barreto Filho, Eneus Trindade
Lefevre, Fernando
Title in Portuguese
Propagandas de alimentos e bebidas na TV: percepção de crianças e mães
Keywords in Portuguese
Criança
Obesidade
Percepção
Propaganda
Publicidade de Alimentos
Televisão
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução - O hábito alimentar da criança é construído a partir de influências socioculturais; sendo que a mídia atinge um grande número de telespectadores. A TV possui influência sobre as crianças e diversas propagandas são direcionadas para elas, motivo pelo qual é importante investigar este grupo para entender como o público infantil percebe a propaganda de alimentos e bebidas. Objetivo - Investigar a percepção de crianças e mães sobre a propaganda de alimentos e bebidas veiculadas pela TV. Metodologia Utilizou-se pela análise de caráter qualitativo, através de um questionário com questões semiestruturadas com perguntas claras e objetivas para mães e crianças de acordo com o Discurso do Sujeito Coletivo proposto por Lefevré e Lefevré. Resultados/Discussão Verificou-se que todas as crianças afirmaram gostar de assistir TV. A preferência de consumo relatado por elas por meio das propagandas, foram: refrigerante, fast-food, produtos lácteos. As mães por sua vez sentiram dificuldade de controlar o tempo de TV assistido por suas crianças. Nos finais de semana 26 por cento das mães referem que seus filhos assistem TV o dia inteiro, e 54 por cento das crianças assistem 3 horas ou mais por dia de TV durante a semana. Conclusão O fast-food foi o alimento mais veiculado nas emissoras gravadas. Sendo que do total de exibição de propagandas de uma das emissoras (B), os alimentos não saudáveis representaram 100 por cento das propagandas de alimentos e bebidas. As mães foram influenciadas pelos filhos a comprar alimentos não saudáveis, talvez estimulados pela propaganda. Elas sentiram dificuldade de controlar o tempo de TV assistido por suas crianças
Title in English
Food and drink advertisement on TV: perception of children and mothers
Keywords in English
Child
Food Publicity
Obesity
Perception
Television
Abstract in English
Introduction - The feeding habits of the child is constructed from sociocultural influences and the media affects a large number of viewers. The influence TV has on children and several advertisements are directed at them, thus it is important to investigate this group to understand how the public perceives the infant food and beverage advertising. Objective - To investigate the perceptions of mothers and children on the advertising of food and drinks carried by the TV. Methodology - We used the for qualitative analysis, with a questionnaire with semistructured questions with clear and objective for mothers and children in accordance with the Collective Subject Discourse proposed by Lefevré and Lefevre. Results/Discussion - It was stated that all children enjoy watching TV. The preference of consumption reported by them through the advertisements were: soft drinks, fast food, dairy products. The mothers in turn found it difficult to control the TV time view for their children. On weekends 26 per cent of mothers reported that their children watch TV all day, and 54 per cent of children attend three or more hours of TV per day during the week. Conclusion - The fast-food was the food most aired on TV stations recorded. Since the total display of advertisements of a station (B) the unhealthy food advertisements accounted for 100 per cent of food and beverages. The mothers were influenced by children to buy unhealthy foods, perhaps stimulated by advertising. They found it difficult to control the time of TV watched by their children