Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2020.tde-09032020-111352
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Malzyner
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Candeias, Nelly Martins Ferreira (President)
Pelliccioni, Maria Cecilia Focesi
Ribeiro, Helena
Righi, Roberto
Véras, Maura Pardini Bicudo
Title in Portuguese
Habitação, meio ambiente e saúde: diagnóstico de necessidades dos mutirantes da cidade de São Paulo - Região Leste 1
Keywords in Portuguese
Áreas de Pobreza
Habitação
Liderança
Meio Ambiente
Participação Comunitária
Política Social
Qualidade de Vida
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho investiga as condições de moradia, meio ambiente e saúde em seis conjuntos de mutirão autogestionário da Região Leste 1 da cidade de São Paulo, com o objetivo de oferecer subsídios para a melhoria da qualidade de vida de seus moradores. Foram entrevistados 59 líderes, utilizando um formulário em que se considera as seguintes variáveis: características sócio-demográficas e de liderança; condições de uso e conservação da moradia e modificações realizadas; conhecimentos e práticas sobre o meio ambiente da moradia, do conjunto e da Região Leste 1, e sobre saúde pessoal e coletiva. Foram também levantadas as opiniões pessoais acerca de projeto educativo para a melhoria do meio ambiente e da qualidade de vida. A Introdução mostra os impactos do ambiente doméstico/local sobre a saúde dos moradores. Faz uma revisão dos problemas de uso e conservação das moradias, associados aos vetores e doenças de maior incidência. Faz referência à dinâmica socioeconômica brasileira, para explicar o processo desordenado de crescimento urbano, a degradação ambiental, a problemática habitacional e o papel desempenhado pelo Estado. Analisa qualitativa e quantitativamente a provisão habitacional de interesse social, a evolução dos movimentos de moradia e a importância do Fórum dos Mutirões da Cidade de São Paulo. Os resultados da pesquisa mostram os conhecimentos e práticas dos mutirantes em relação à moradia e ao conjunto; as percepções dos problemas domésticos, locais e da Região Leste 1 que comprometem a qualidade de vida; as opiniões e atitudes em relação à própria saúde e da comunidade; as sugestões para a melhoria do ambiente, da saúde e da qualidade de vida. As conclusões incluem recomendações aos mutirantes, aos assessores técnicos do movimento e às autoridades públicas.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
This thesis investigates the conditions of housing, environment and health of six dwelling projects constructed by the self-management system and by voluntary work called 'Mutirão Autogestionário', in the East 1 Region of the city of São Paulo. lts objective is to offer subsidies for the improvement of the quality of life of the dwellers. Fifty nine community leaders were interviewed, using a form where the following variables were considered: social-demographic and leadership features; housing conditions of use and maintenance, and changes already made; knowledge and practices of the housing environment, the neighbourhood and the East 1 Region, and of individual and collective health. Personal opinions concerning an educational project for improving the environment and the quality of life were also raised. The introduction describes the impacts of the domestic and local environment on the dwellers' health. lt reviews the housing's problems of use and maintenance, related to diseases of great incidence. lt refers to the Brazilian social and economic dynamics in order to explain the disordered process of urban growth, environmental degradation, the housing problem and the role played by the State. lt analyzes the housing supply of social interest from a qualitative and quantitative point of view, the evolution of the housing movements and the importance of the 'Fórum dos Mutirões da Cidade de São Paulo'. The results of the research show the self-help workers' knowledge and practices regarding the housing and the neighbourhood; the perceptions of the domestic, local and regional problems that compromisse the quality of life; the opinions and attitudes about personal health and of the community; the suggestions for the improvement of the environment, of health and the quality of life. The conclusions include recommendations for the self-help workers, the technical assistants and the public authorities.