Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2003.tde-09022021-185607
Document
Author
Full name
Elma Lourdes Campos Pavone Zoboli
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Fortes, Paulo Antonio de Carvalho (President)
Anjos, Marcio Fabri dos
Bertolozzi, Maria Rita
Garrafa, Volnei
Siqueira, José Eduardo de
Title in Portuguese
Bioética e atenção básica: um estudo de ética descritiva com enfermeiros e médicos do Programa Saúde da Família
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioética
Cuidados Primários de Saúde
Ética
Programa Saúde da Família
Saúde Pública
Temas Bioéticos
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudo empírico, qualitativo, de ética descritiva, no qual foram entrevistados 18 enfermeiros e 17 médicos do Programa Saúde da Família, no Município de São Paulo, SP, com os objetivos de identificar e comparar os problemas éticos vivenciados e os fundamentos que balizam o equacionamento para a tomada de decisão frente a problemas éticos. Num primeiro momento da entrevista, solicitou-se aos profissionais que listassem problemas éticos vivenciados a partir da narrativa de um caso, em seguida pedia-se que recomendassem uma solução para situações hipotéticas, justificando a indicação. Os resultados apontam que os problemas éticos na atenção básica são, em geral, preocupações do cotidiano da atenção à saúde, parecendo triviais frente às situações críticas, dramáticas, típicas do hospital, que requerem soluções imediatas e são mais freqüentes na literatura. A sutileza que os cerca pode fazer com que passem desapercebidos, com conseqüências desastrosas para a assistência prestada aos usuários, famílias e comunidade adscrita. Os enfermeiros e médicos, de maneira geral, preocupam-se em preservar os direitos individuais dos usuários, mas o fazem de forma a proteger as relações vinculares, numa mescla dos enfoques principialista e do cuidado. A atenção básica, quando comparada com a hospitalar, lida com fatos e valores distintos e, por vezes, de maior amplitude e complexidade, ainda que de menor dramaticidade, demandando-se mais investigações que possibilitem aprofundar esta interface da bioética e da atenção básica.
Title in English
Bioethics and primary healthcare: a descriptive ethics study with nurses and doctors from the Family Health Program
Keywords in English
Bioethical Issues
Bioethics
Ethics
Family Health Program
Primary Health Care
Public Health
Abstract in English
This is an empirical, qualitative, descriptive ethics study. The objectives were to identify and compare ethical problems experienced and approaches used by primary health care professionals in ethical decision making. The research subjects were eighteen nurses and seventeen physicians of the Family Health Program in the city of Sao Paulo, SP, Brazil. In the first half of a semi-structured interview they were asked to relate a case from their experience that they considered an ethical problem. In the second half they were asked to recommend a solution to hypothetical situations and then to justify their choices. The cases related by the respondents indicate that the ethical problems in primary healthcare are not the critical, dramatic and rare cases found in hospitals which require immediate decisions. These ethical problems might seem trivial when compared with those currently discussed in the literature on medical ethics. The subtlety of the ethical problems in primary healthcare might make them difficult to discern and may lead to disastrous consequences for patients, families and communities. Nurses and physicians, in general, are concerned about preserving the rights of the individuals, but they do this in such a way that they protect the relationships, in a mixture of principialism and ethics of care approaches. In contrast to high-technology settings, primary healthcare deals with less dramatic, more complex issues and different values which might complicated ethical decision making. Further research is required to deepen our understanding of the interface between bioethics and primary healthcare.