Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2016.tde-08082016-154422
Document
Author
Full name
Januario de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1981
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Pedro Augusto Marcondes de (President)
Batlouni, Michel
Fonseca, Angela Maggio da
Laurenti, Ruy
Magalhaes, Helio Maximiano de
Title in Portuguese
A doença reumática no ciclo gravído-puerperal
Keywords in Portuguese
Doença Reumática
Estenose Mitral
Gravidez
Prótese Biológica e Metálica
Reumatismo
Abstract in Portuguese
A fim de avaliar o resultado da gestação em pacientes cardíacas foram considerados dois grupos controle: o grupo "I" ou clínico e o grupo "II" ou cirúrgico. Foram considerados para este estudo todas as pacientes reumáticas matriculadas no Programa de Assistência à Gestante Cardíaca, no período de 01/06/15 a 30/10/79, tomando-se por base a gravidez e a doença reumática como ponto comum a todas as pacientes. Os resultados obtidos nestas gestações estão baseados nos parâmetros a seguir relacionados: idade da paciente no início da gestação, número de gestações, paridade, diagnóstico clínico-cardiológico, tipo funcional segundo a "New York Heart Association", idade gestacional, eletrocardiograma, tipo de parto, peso do recém-nascido ao nascer e suas condições de saúde. As pacientes do grupo "II" ou cirúrgico foram divididas em três subgrupos a saber: cirúrgico "1" (submetidas a comissurotomia valvar); cirúrgico "2" (submetidas a implante de prótese valvar-metálica tipo Starr-Edwards; e cirúrgico "3" (submetida a implante de prótese biológica de dura-máter). Os filhos das gestantes do grupo "II" ou cirúrgico têm peso significativamente menor que os filhos das gestantes do grupo "I" ou clínico. Entre as pacientes dos subgrupos cirúrgicos os filhos das pacientes com prótese de Starr-Edwards têm peso menor do que os filhos das gestantes dos outros subgrupos cirúrgicos, o que pode, pelo menos em parte, ser explicado pela ação dos anticoagulantes orais. Em relação ao tipo funcional, as pacientes cardíacas reumáticas clínicas podem engravidar se estiverem classificadas nos tipos funcionais I e II da "New York Heart Association", enquanto que as do grupo cirúrgico, com qualquer tipo de procedimento cirúrgico anterior, só poderão engravidar se pertencerem ao tipo funcional I, sem história de descompensação cardíaca anterior. As pacientes com prótese de Starr-Edwards na vigência de anticoagulação oral, devem ser bem orientadas em relação aos riscos do uso de tal medicação e entrarem para o programa especial de acompanhamento, com emprego de heparina subcutânea, principalmente durante a organogênese e ao controle rigoroso do tempo de protrombina, para prevenir o aparecimento de fenômenos trómboembólicos e do síndrome warfarínico fetal. As pacientes com prótese de dura-máter aórtica devem ser desencorajadas a engravidar. O período ideal para uma gravidez em pacientes cardíacas reumáticas, após qualquer tipo de cirurgia cardíaca, é com duração superior a 1 ano e inferior a 6 anos de pós-operatório. O maior número de cesáreas foi uma constante em todos os grupos estudados e realizadas por indicação obstétrica. No cirúrgico "2" (ou com prótese de Starr-Edwards) há indicação relativa de parto programado devido ao uso de anticoagulantes orais. Os procedimentos cirúrgicos devem ser realizados preferentemente antes ou apÓs a gestação. Durante o período gestacional,a época teoricamente "ideal" é entre a 18a. e 24a. semanas de gestação, ou em qualquer fase da gestação quando este for um procedimento de urgência. A cardioversão elétrica, processo inócuo durante a gravidez pode ser realizado em qualquer período gestacional para reversão da fibrilação atrial a ritmo sinusal. A taxa de óbitos maternos nas 301 gestações estudadas foi de 1,66 por cento , sendo que houve diferença significativa entre as proporções de óbitos nos dois grupos "I" e "II". As perdas do produto conceptual foram significativamente menores no grupo "I" ou clínico (4,48 por cento ) do que no grupo "II" ou cirúrgico (12,39 por cento ). Os resultados obtidos permitiram melhor avaliação dos riscos cardiológico e gravídico, bem como possibilitaram a caracterização de diferentes parâmetros que, considerados em conjunto, serão fundamentais para a avaliação do prognóstico destas mulheres com cardiopatia reumática.
Title in English
Rheumatic disease in pregnancy and childbirth
Keywords in English
Biological and Metallic Prothesis
Mitral Stenosis
Pregnancy
Rheumatic Disease
Rheumatism
Abstract in English
With a view to assessing the consequences of pregnancy in rheumatic heart patients this study considered two control groups: the clinical group (I) and the surgical group (II). All the rheumatic patients enrolled, during the period from June 1, 1975 to October 3 O, 1979, in the "Programme of Assistance to the Cardiac pregnant Woman" were included in this study. Pregnancy and rheumatic disease were the common factors in all the cases studied. The results obtained during these pregnancies are based on the following parameters: age of the patient at the beginning of pregnancy, number of pregnancies, parity, cardiological clinical diagnosis, functional type according to the "New York Heart Association", gestational age, electrocardiogram, type of birth, birth-weight and state of health of the babies. The patients of Group "II" (Surgical) were divided into three sub-groups, namely: Surgical "1" (composed of those who had undergone Valvotomy); Surgical "2" (who had undergone implant of the Starr-Edwards heart valve prosthesis) and Surgical "3" (who had undergone implant of the "dura-mater" allograft prosthesis). The children of the mothers of group II (Surgical) were found to be of considerably lower weight than the children of mothers of group I (Clinical). With regard to the patients of the surgical sub-groups, the children of those with Starr-Edwards prosthesis are of lower weight than the children of the patients of the other surgical sub-groups which can be accounted for, at least in some measure, as a result of the use of oral anticoagulants. With regard to the functional type, theclinical rheumatic heart patients may become pregnant if classified as of the functional types I and II of the "New York Heart Association", while those of the surgical group, with any kind of earlier surgical treatment, may only become pregnant if they belong to the functional type I, with no previous history of cardiac insufficiency. The patients with Starr-Edwards prosthesis must be fully advised about the risks of using oral anticoagulants and must be put onto a special assistance programme, with employment of intradermic heparin, especially during organogenesis. They must also be advised about the necessary rigorous control of the prothrombine time to guard against the appearance of thromboembolic problems and Warfarin embryopathy. Patients with aortic "dura-mater" prosthesis should be discouraged from becoming pregnant. The most favorable period for pregnancy in rheumatic heart patients with any kind of cardiac surgical history is that lasting from a minimum of one year to a maximum of six years after operation. A majority of births by ceasarean section was a constant in all groups studied these were carried out on the basis of the obstetrician's recommendation. In the surgical sub-group "2" (those with Starr-Edwards prosthesis) there is a relatively high probability of programm~d births due to the use of oral anticoagulants. Surgery ought to be carried out, preferably, either before of after pregnancy. During the period of pregnancy the theoretically ideal occasion for surgery is between the 18th and 24th. weeks of pregnancy or, at any time during the pregnancy in urgent cases. Electrical cardioversion is a harmless procedure for the expectant mother and may be carried out at any time during the pregnancy for the reversal of the atrial fibrilation to the sinus rhythm. The maternal death rate for the 301 pregnancies studied was of 1.66 per cent , though there was a significant difference between the proportion of deaths occuring in groups I and II. The loss of the conceptual product was significantly less in Group I (clinical) 4.48 per cent than in Group II (surgical) 12.39 per cent . The result obtained permitted a better assessment of the cardiological and pregnancy risks, as well as making possible the characterization of the different parameters which, considered as a group, will be fundamental to the assessment of the prognosis of women with rheumatic heart disease.