Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2018.tde-08062018-175944
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Helena Matte
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Nitrini, Sandra Maria Ottati de Oliveira (President)
Germano, Pedro Manuel Leal
Rocha, Aristides Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Pesquisa de Aeromonas spp. potencialmente patogênicas em alguns pontos da represa de Guarapiranga destinados à recreação e captação para abastecimento público
Keywords in Portuguese
Aeromonas
Análise da Água
Saúde Pública
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente estudo 64 amostras de água de superficie e 24 amostras de sedimento provenientes da Represa de Guarapiranga, SP, foram submetidas à técnica dos tubos múltiplos para a pesquisa de Aeromonas spp. As amostras eram submetidas a enriquecimento com água peptonada alcalina (APA), adicionado de 1 por cento de cloreto de sódio, pH 8,6 e isoladas em agar sangue contendo 10 mg/1 de ampicilina. As colônias que se apresentavam hemolíticas ou não, eram submetidas a triagem pelos testes de oxidase e agar ferro de Kligler (Difco) e confirmadas através de provas bioquímicas complementares. Foram isoladas A. hydrophila em 18,7 por cento das amostras, A. caviae em 31,2 por cento, A. sobria em 43,7 por cento e A. jandaei em 76,6 por cento. Não foi observada a correlação das espécies isoladas com temperatura da água, pH da amostra ou contagens de indicadores de contaminação fecal. As maiores contagens de Aeromonas spp foram encontradas em amostras de sedimento. Do total de cepas isoladas, 15 de A. hydrophila, 15 de Aromonas caviae, 15 de A. sobria e 15 de A. jandaei foram submetidas ao teste de alça ligada em coelhos e teste de hemólise em ágar sangue de coelho e humano. A pesquisa de fatores de virulência revelou que 80 por cento das cepas de A. hydrophila, 73,3 por cento de A. caviae, 46,7 por cento de A. sobria e 86,6 por cento de A. jandaei causaram acúmulo de fluido em alça ligada de coelho e que 86,6 por cento de A. hydrophila, 33,3 por cento de A. caviae, 60 por cento de A. sobria e 100 por cento de A. jandaei foram produtoras de beta-hemólise em ágar sangue, confirmando o elevado potencial patogênico desses microrganismos. Considerando os resultados obtidos pode-se concluir que cepas de Aeromonas isoladas de ambiente aquático são capazes de produzir fatores de virulência que constituem um risco à saúde da população.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
In this work, 64 superfitial water samples and 24 of sedment, were colected from Guarapiranga dam in the State of São Paulo, Brazil, and were analised to the presence of Aeromonas spp. Enrichment of samples were made in Alcaline Peptone Water (APW) with sodium chloride 1 per cent pH 8,6. Blood Agar Ampicilin (10/gl) were used as isolation medium. Colonies that were hemolytic or not, were submetted to oxidase test and Kligler lron Agar (difco), and were confirmed through complementar biochemical tests. A. hydrophila were isolated in 18, 7 per cent of the samples, A. caviae in 31,2 per cent A. sobria in 43,7 per cent and A. jandaei in 76,6 per cent. No correlation was observed between Aeromonas sapecies neither with temperature or pH, nor with fecal contaminantion indicators. The highests values of Aeromonas spp, were observed in sedment samples. From the total of strains that were isolated, 15 of A. hydrophila, 15 A. caviae, 15 A. sobria and 15 of A. jandaei. were submetted to the rabbit ileal loop assay and to the hemolysis prodution on Blood agar with human and rabbit erytrocits. The virulence factors reseach revealed that 80 per cent of A. hydrophila, 73,3 per cent of A. caviae, 46,7 of A. sobria and 86,8 per cent of the A. jandaei were able to cause fluid accumulation in rabbit ileal loop, and, 86,6 per cent of A. hydrophila strains, 33,3 per cent of A. caviae, 60 per cent of A. sobria and 100 per cent of A. jandaei produced beta-hemolisis in blood agar. these results confirms the pathogenic potential of these microorganisms. Considering the given results, it was concluded that Aeromonas strains, isolated from this environment are able to produce virulence factors that are considered a risk to public health.