Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2020.tde-08052020-140859
Document
Author
Full name
Carmelita Pinto Rabelo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1975
Supervisor
Committee
Ramos, Reinaldo (President)
Adami, Nilce Piva
Laurenti, Ruy
Title in Portuguese
Enfermagem e a unidade sanitária, estudo da situação do serviço de enfermagem da Unidade Sanitária Orestes Diniz
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação em Saúde
Enfermagem em Saúde Pública
Promoção da Saúde
Serviços de Enfermagem
Abstract in Portuguese
A unidade sanitária é o órgão responsável pela coordenação e execução dos serviços de saúde destinados à população de determinada comunidade, constituindo o serviço de enfermagem o móvel-propulsor de suas realizações. Com o intuito de mostrar o que o serviço de enfermagem pode fazer em uma unidade sanitária, realizou-se um estudo do serviço de enfermagem na Unidade Sanitária Orestes Diniz que, além de prestar assistência à população de gestantes e crianças de Belo Horizonte, é reponsável pela aprendizagem de alunos de medicina e enfermagem, de auxiliares de enfermagem e outros em relação aos problemas de saúde pública. Esse trabalho descreve a Unidade Sanitária Orestes Diniz e a situação do seu serviço de enfermagem, classifica as atividades do seu pessoal de enfermagem por área e nível de habilidade e avalia-a como campo de preparo de pessoal para a saúde pública. Finalmente, apresenta sugestões, visando a reorganização do programa do serviço de enfermagem dessa mesma Unidade.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
The Sanitary Unity is responsible for the coordination and execution of health services bound for the population of certain community, from which the Nursery Service is the propeller of its deeds. Having in mind the purpose to show what the Nursery Service can do in a Sanitary Unity, it was made a study of th nursery Service in the 'Sanitary Unity Orestes Diniz'. besides attending the pregnant population and children of Belo Horizonte, this Unity is responsible for learning of Medicine and Nursery students, attendant nurses and others related to the problems of Public Health. This study describes the 'Sanitary Unity Orestes Diniz' and its Nursery Service situation classifying the activities performed by the Nursery Board in each area and skill level. This Sanitary Unity is evaluated as the field where people are being prepared for the Public Health. Finally, it presents some suggestions, having in mind the reorganization of the Nursery Service Program of the same Unity.