Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2020.tde-08052020-120325
Document
Author
Full name
Domingos Merichello
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1975
Supervisor
Committee
Marcondes, Ruth Sandoval (President)
Iaria, Sebastiao Timo
Qualifik, Paul
Title in Portuguese
Ciências do comportamento no curso de Medicina Veterinária
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciências do Comportamento
Medicina Veterinária
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho foi elaborado com o intuito de se mostrar a necessidade da inclusão das Ciências do Comportamento no ensino da Medicina Preventiva e Saúde Pública, no curso de Medicina Veterinária. Os resultados que foram obtidos mostraram que a maioria dos médicos veterinários tinha como objetivo de seu trabalho a promoção da saúde humana e uma razoável porcentagem o desenvolvimento da produção animal, com vistas a um melhor bem estar físico e socio-econômico do homem. Ficou evidenciado também que os médicos veterinários acham que a população tem uma imagem falsa do profissional, sendo que a mudança desta imagem deve ser da responsabilidade do próprio médico veterinário. Em relação à participação na equipe de sáude pública, foi observado que este profissional está muito interessado em ser envolvido neste campo. Quanto ao ensino de Ciências do Comportamento no curso de Medicina Veterinária, observou-se que a grande maioria dos médicos veterinários acha que tal estudo deveria ser incluído na formação do futuro profissional, tendo em vista os objetivos da sua atuação.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
This study was intended to show the need to include Behavioural Science in the program of Preventive Medicine and Public Health in the course of Veterinary Medicine. It was observed that most Veterinarians believe that their main objective is the promotion of human health, and to some that it is the development of animal production with the aim of improving man's physical and socio-economic welfare. It was further observed that Veterinarian´s think that people have a false image of the professional, and that the changing of this image is the responsability of the Veterinarian himself. In tenms of their panticipation in the public health team, it was found that veterinarians are very much interested in becoming involved in this field. In relation to the teaching of Behavioural Sceiences in the course of Veterinary Medicine, it was found that the majority of Veterinarians feel that this subject should be included in the preparation of the future professional, bearing in mind the objectives of their activities.