Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2013.tde-07042014-125740
Document
Author
Full name
Arnaldo Ribeiro Costa Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Eurivaldo Sampaio de (President)
Feuerwerker, Laura Camargo Macruz
Machado, Maria Helena
Sampaio, Jose Jackson Coelho
Schraiber, Lilia Blima
Title in Portuguese
Mobilidade do trabalho e disponibilidade de médicos no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Acumulação do Capital
Disponibilidade de Médicos
Força de Trabalho
Mobilidade do Trabalho
Sistemas de Serviços de Saúde
Trabalho de Médicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Compreendendo a mobilidade do trabalho como um fenômeno que promove o deslocamento espacial, setorial e profissional de trabalhadores, com o objetivo de o capital explorar força de trabalho e acumular excedente econômico e observando que os médicos no Brasil trabalham de forma particularmente diversificada, transversa e longitudinalmente, em múltiplos sub-empregos, procura-se apreender dimensões da mobilidade da força de trabalho de médicos no sistema brasileiro de serviços de saúde. Com a intenção de contribuir para a compreensão e crítica do fenômeno da disponibilidade desses profissionais, como processo sócio-histórico significante para a implementação do Sistema Único de Saúde, desenvolvem-se táticas de aproximação sucessiva ao empírico da mobilidade do trabalho de médico, em diversidade metodológica, pela integração de métodos quantitativos e qualitativos, utilizando-se de entrevista, pesquisa bibliográfica e análise de documentos e de dados secundários de pesquisas. Apreende-se, além de espacial, setorial e profissional, um deslocamento temporal na mobilidade da força de trabalho de médicos no modo como se dispõe no sistema brasileiro de serviços de saúde. Captura-se o desenvolvimento de estratégias e contra-estratégias de mobilidade, indicando-se que, constituído como um dilema, da falta ou da má distribuição de médicos, o problema culmina tratado muitas vezes de forma derivada, restrita e recalcada, apesar de aludidos os seus condicionantes e determinantes. Colhem-se representações e categorias de pensamento de atores dos sistemas de formação, de gestão de sistema de serviço de saúde e de representação da categoria profissional de médicos sobre possibilidades e limites de interiorização do trabalho médico no Brasil denotativas da fragmentação e segmentação do sistema brasileiro de serviços de saúde. Prestam-se outras contribuições para estudos de epidemiologia, de sociologia do trabalho e de psicologia do trabalho.
Title in English
Labor mobility and availability of medical doctors in Brazil
Keywords in English
Availability of Medical Doctors
Capital Accumulation
Health Services Systems
Labor Force
Labor Mobility
Work of Medical Doctors
Abstract in English
Understanding labor mobility as a phenomenon that promotes spatial, sectoral and professional displacement of workers, with the aim of capital exploiting their workforce and accumulating economic surplus, noting that medical doctors working in Brazil do it in a way which is particularly diverse, transverse and longitudinal, in multiple sub-jobs, seeking to grasp the dimensions of mobility of the workforce of medical doctors in the Brazilian system of health services. Aiming to contribute to the understanding and critique the phenomenon of availability of such professionals as a significant socio-historical process for the implementation of the National Universal Health System, developing tactics of successive approximation to the empirical labor mobility of medical, in methodological diversity, by the integration of quantitative and qualitative methods, using interviews, literature review and analysis of documents and secondary data research. Seizing up, beyond spatial, sectoral and professional, a temporal shift in the mobility of the workforce of medical doctors in the way it disposes the Brazilian system of health services. Capture the development of strategies and counter-strategies of mobility, indicating that, constituted as a dilemma, of lack or maldistribution of medical doctors, the problem often culminates being treated derivatively, restricted and repressed, although alluded their condition and determinants. Representations and thought thinking categories of actors of formation systems, management systems of health service and representation of the profession of medical doctors about the possibilities and limits of internalization of medical work in Brazil are gathered denoting the fragmentation and segmentation of the Brazilian health services system. It lends other contributions to epidemiology, sociology of work, psychology of work studies.