Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2018.tde-06022018-105543
Document
Author
Full name
Marcia Meneghel Bardou de Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Westphal, Marcia Faria (President)
Abbate, Solange L
Gatti, Bernardete Angelina
Levy, Maria Stella Ferreira
Pereira, Isabel Maria Teixeira Bicudo
Title in Portuguese
Professor: um profissional, sua saúde e a educação em saúde na escola
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação em Saúde
Professores
Saúde do Trabalhador
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo realizado com professores de 1º e 2° graus das escolas estaduais da Delegacia de Ensino de Moji Mirim, São Paulo, em 1993, teve como objetivo descrever e analisar as representações destes professores, seu estado de saúde, relacionando-o às condições de vida e trabalho e a sua atuação em relação à Educação em Saúde nas escolas. Descreveu-se o professor enquanto um profissional, sua ligação à entidade de classes e a percepção do respaldo que as mesmas oferecem aos professores. Foram analisados também as representações sobre o objetivo da escola de "formar politicamente o cidadão". Investigou-se a existência da "Sindrome de Burnout" entre estes profissionais, testando-se a validade e a fidedignidade do Maslach Burnout Inventory, o M.B.I. , para a nossa população. Foram levantadas as Licenças-Saúde registradas por estes professores, bem como demais sinais e sintomas referidos pelos mesmos, além das faltas aulas e faltas dias, relacionando estes dados com as sub-escalas do M.B.I.
Title in English
Teacher: a professional, his health and health education at school
Keywords in English
Health Education
Teachers
Worker's Health
Abstract in English
This study was realized in 1993, with Public School's teachers (first and second grades). These teachers were joined to Instruction Delegacy of Moji-Mirim (S.P.) Brazil. It had as objective describe and analise these teachers representations about their health state, relating them according to their job and life condition and their activities in relation to School Health Education. The teacher was described while a profissional, his joining to the classes intity and the backboard perception, that the same offer to the teachers. The representations were also analised about the school objective "to graduate politicaly, to graduate the citizen". The existence of the Burnout Syndrome was investigated among these professionals, testing the Maslach Burnout Inventory validity and the reliability the M.B.I., to our population. It were risen the health licence registered for these teachers, as well as others signs and symptoms referred to the same, besides abscence classes and abscence days, relating these researched elements with the M.B.I. subscales.