Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2016.tde-05082016-153604
Document
Author
Full name
Keiko Ogura Buralli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1986
Supervisor
Committee
Siqueira, Arnaldo Augusto Franco de (President)
Alvarenga, Augusta Thereza de
Conceicao, Jose Augusto Nigro
Qualifik, Paul
Rosenburg, Cornelio Pedroso
Title in Portuguese
Aleitamento materno: o social desfigurado
Keywords in Portuguese
Aleitamento Materno
Literatura Científica
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho propõe-se analisar a forma como os fatores sociais, associados à prática do aleitamento materno, vêm sendo tratados na literatura científica. Num primeiro momento, procura identificar o comportamento do volume da produção científica, seguindo-se à identificação e análise dos fatores sociais arrolados nos estudos sobre a prática do aleitamento materno. O material de estudo compreende os trabalhos indexados na "Nutrition Abstracts and Reviews", no período de 1945 a 1985. Concluiu-se que a produção de conhecimento científico sobre o aleitamento materno faz-se presente em todo o desenvolvimento científico sobre nutrição infantil, no período estudado, com importância relativa acentuada em determinados momentos históricos. Destaca-se a produção de trabalhos sobre a prática do aleitamento materno dentre os estudos sobre o aleitamento materno. Identificam-se, como mais freqÜentes, entre os fatores sociais associados, o nível socio-econômico, o nível educacional, a distribuição urbano-rural e o trabalho da mulher. Os fatores sociais, arrolados nos estudos sobre a prática do aleitamento materno, caracterizam-se numa abordagem predominantemente multicausal.
Title in English
Breastfeeding: the social disfigured
Keywords in English
Breastfeeding
Scientific Literature
Abstract in English
The purpose of this work is to analyse how social factors associated with breast-feeding have dealt with scientifical literature. At first it outlines the behavior of the total scientific production and then it identifies and analyses the social factors connected up with the practice of breast-feeding. The material for this study encloses all the papers indexed in Nutrition Abstracts and Reviews throughout the period comprised between 1945 and 1985. There is concluded that the production of scientific knowledge on breast-feeding has been present throughout the general scientific development of child nutrition in the studied period with relative more deeper importance at certain historical moments. The practive of breast-feeding has been more dealt with studying breast-feeding at large. The most frequently associated social factors that were identified in this work were the socio-economic level, the educational level, the urban-rural distribution and women employment. These social factors connected up with breast-feeding practice have been approached essentialy from a multicausal angle.