Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2011.tde-05042011-095524
Document
Author
Full name
Juan Carlos Aneiros Fernandez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Westphal, Marcia Faria (President)
Ayres, Jose Ricardo de Carvalho Mesquita
Ianni, Aurea Maria Zöllner
L'Abbate, Solange
Zioni, Fabiola
Title in Portuguese
Promoção da saúde e dinâmica social: o lugar dos sujeitos
Keywords in Portuguese
Dinâmica social
Epistemologia
Promoção da Saúde
Racionalidades
Abstract in Portuguese
RESUMO Há uma polêmica em torno da produção de conhecimentos em promoção da saúde, seja quanto a sua natureza, sua finalidade ou seu alcance, que expressa sintomas de um problema cuja etiologia ainda está por ser mais bem apreendida. O objeto desta pesquisa foi a identificação das bases teóricas e filosóficas dessa produção, as relações que esta estabelece com a experiência social contemporânea e, por fim, o lugar que reserva aos sujeitos na produção de saúde. Um estudo do pormenor epistemológico explorou as noções de dinâmica social presentes no material de pesquisa composto de uma amostra de Teses de Doutorado e Dissertações de Mestrado sobre promoção da saúde. Verificase que existem modelos de compreensão da dinâmica social elaborados há mais de um século que influenciam no momento presente a produção de conhecimentos na área da promoção da saúde. Existem também modelos elaborados contemporaneamente que aproveitam os desenvolvimentos científicos mais recentes, tanto quanto as críticas ao cientificismo. Em todos os casos, a noção de dinâmica social revela paradigmas, sendo sensível às variações das racionalidades empregadas na produção de conhecimentos e às variações dos quadros mentais das culturas no que diz respeito ao projeto da modernidade. Realizou-se uma análise objetiva das razões e progressão dos argumentos apresentados nas teses e dissertações o seu tempo lógico , que foi sobreposta por uma análise genetico-etiológica que apreende as implicações contextuais dessas argumentações o seu tempo histórico. Tais análises permitiram a elaboração de perfis epistemológicos da noção de dinâmica social, em uma adaptação ao modelo proposto por Gaston Bachelard, que sugerem a existência de um processo em curso de tensão e transição paradigmáticas na produção de conhecimentos dessa área. Permitiram também verificar que as racionalidades empregadas e as visões da contemporaneidade condicionam a noção de dinâmica social e esta, por sua vez, condiciona o entendimento a respeito do lugar que ocupam ou devem ocupar os sujeitos na produção de saúde. Tais análises permitiram, por fim, constatar que nessa amostra prevalece o entendimento acerca de uma hipossuficiência do sujeito, o que parece um problema a ser enfrentado pela promoção da saúde
Title in English
Health promotion and social dynamic: the place of the subjects
Keywords in English
Epistemology
Health Promotion
Rationalities
Social Dynamic
Abstract in English
ABSTRACT There is a controversy surrounding the production of knowledge in health promotion, be around nature, its purpose or scope, which expressed symptoms of a problem whose etiology is still to be better understood. The object of this research was to identify the theoretical and philosophical bases of production, the relations it establishes with the contemporary social experience and, finally, the place reserved for subjects in the production of health. A study of the "epistemological detail" explored the notions of social dynamics present in the research material consists of a sample of Thesis and Masters Dissertations. It appears that there are models of understanding of social dynamics developed over a century that currently influence the production of knowledge in the area of health promotion. There are also models developed contemporaneously that leverage the latest scientific developments as far as the criticism of scientism. In all cases, the notion of social dynamics reveals paradigms, being sensitive to variations of the rationalities used to produce knowledge and to changes in mindsets of cultures in relation to the project of modernity. We carried out an "objective" analysis of reasons and progression of the arguments presented in the theses and dissertations - their "logical time" - which has been superimposed by a genetic-etiological analysis that captures the contextual implications of these arguments - their "historical time. Such analysis allowed the development of "epistemological profiles" of the concept of social dynamic in adapting the model proposed by Gaston Bachelard, suggesting the existence of an ongoing process of tension and paradigmatic transition in the production of knowledge in this area. They also check that the rationalities employed and the visions of the contemporary condition the notion of social dynamics and this in turn affects the understanding about the role does or should take the subjects in the production of health. Such analysis allowed finally, note that this sample the prevailing understanding of a subject's hypo-sufficiency, therefore, a problem be faced by health promotion. Keywords: Health Promotion. Social Dynamic. Rationalities. Epistemology