Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2018.tde-04052018-113137
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo de Lima Jurca
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Ianni, Aurea Maria Zöllner (President)
Cohn, Amelia
Louvison, Marilia Cristina Prado
Mendes, Aquilas Nogueira
Rizek, Cibele Saliba
Title in Portuguese
Individualização social, assistência médica privada e consumo na periferia de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Consumo
Individualização
Periferia
Saúde Pública
Serviços de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo exploratório teve como objetivo analisar a inserção do indivíduo no campo da assistência médica privada em área de vulnerabilidade socioeconômica e civil em São Paulo, tendo como foco diferentes conformações de riscos e desigualdades no acesso à saúde no local estudado, relacionadas às necessidades de acesso aos serviços de saúde. A partir de um estudo etnográfico foram entrevistados consumidores dos serviços privados de saúde em redes de clínicas médicas populares residentes de Cidade Nova Heliópolis, favela em área de classe média na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo, coberta e equipada pelos serviços de saúde do Sistema Único de Saúde e pelas clínicas médicas particulares. A entrada nos locais de entrevista foi mediada por Agentes Comunitários de Saúde e por integrantes de Movimentos Sociais de Associações de Bairro. Os entrevistados foram selecionados ao longo do percurso do trabalho de campo, e foram realizadas entrevistas abertas em profundidade. Além das informações individuais, as relações entre os indivíduos com acesso à assistência médica privada também foram estudadas e tratadas com ferramentas de análises de redes sociais. As questões teóricas propostas contribuíram para identificar e repensar as premissas e categorias analíticas envolvidas na sociabilidade das redes sociais dos indivíduos com acesso a clínicas médicas populares; a ampliação da incorporação médica tecnológica em diferentes classes sociais; e as transformações essenciais do estatuto do indivíduo que se veem desafiadas pelo cidadão consumidor.
Title in English
Social individualization, private health services e consumption at São Paulo's periphery
Keywords in English
Consumption
Health Services
Individualization
Periphery
Public Health
Abstract in English
This exploratory study had as objective to analyze the insertion of the individual in the field of private medical care in the area of socioeconomic and civil vulnerability in São Paulo, focusing on different conformations of risks and inequalities in access to health in the place studied, related to access needs health services. From an ethnographic study, private health service consumers were interviewed in networks of popular medical clinics living in Cidade Nova Heliópolis, a slum in a middle class area in the Metropolitan Region of São Paulo, covered and equipped by the health services of the Public Health System (SUS) and by private medical clinics. The entrance to the interview sites was mediated by Community Health Agents (ACS) and by members of Social Movements of Neighborhood Associations. Interviewees were selected along the course of field work, and in-depth interviews were conducted. In addition to individual information, the relationships between individuals with access to private health care have also been studied and treated with social network analysis tools. The proposed theoretical questions contributed to identify and rethink the premises and analytical categories involved in the sociability of social networks of individuals with access to popular medical clinics; the expansion of medical technology incorporation in different social classes; and the essential transformations of the status of the individual that are challenged by the consumer citizen.